Catherine Gedney

Is your surname Gedney?

Research the Gedney family

Catherine Gedney's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Gedney

43,589 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catherine Gedney (unknown)

Also Known As: "Katherine (----) Clark Gedney", "Catherine Clarke", "Katherine", "Callie"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Norfolk, Lincolnshire, England
Death: March 15, 1678 (70)
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of James Prince; William 'the Innkeeper' Clark of Salem and John Gedney, of Salem
Mother of Susanna Parkman and Deborah Clarke

Occupation: Innkeeper
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Catherine Gedney

5 children born at Salem, Essex, Massachusetts

  1. "elder son" died before 15 March 1677. Probably unmarried / no children.
  2. Bethiah (1638-bef 1677). Married Joseph Hutchinson. NB: this could be Bethiah Prince, her stepdaughter
  3. Susannah (1643-1627). Married 1) John Gedney 2) Deliverance Parkman
  4. Deborah (1645-1660)
  5. Hannah (1647-1695). Married Bartholomew Gedney.


view all

Catherine Gedney's Timeline

Norfolk, Lincolnshire, England
Age 35
Salem, Massachusetts, USA
March 15, 1678
Age 70
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
March 15, 1678
Age 70