Catherine Warren

Is your surname Warren?

Research the Warren family

Catherine Warren's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Warren

3,620,086 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catherine Warren (Gookin)

Also Known As: "Catherine Gookin"
Birthplace: Northbourne, Canterbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Ripple, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Gookin, Esq and Jane Gookin
Wife of Hon. William Warren and John Sewell
Mother of Edward Warren; Mary Warren; Albert Warren; Radcliffe Warren and Capt. Thomas Warren, Sr.
Sister of Mary Gookin; John Gookin; Elizabeth Gookin; Anne Gookin; Thomas Gookin and 1 other

Managed by: Jill Chesler
Last Updated:

About Catherine Warren

Birthdate: October 7, 1599

Birthplace: Northbourne, Canterbury, Kent, England

Death: Died 1640 in Halstead, England

Burial: St Michael Bassishaw, Crooked Lane London Greater London, England

William Warren died intestate in 1631 & his widow, Catherine (of Parish of Ripple) was granted administration of his estate.

She marr. secondly John Sewall, Esq. of Halstead, Essex, England.

Surviving children of William & Catherine:

  1. Albert, bapt. 1622 2.
  2. Thomas, bapt. 30 Jan 1624 3.
  3. Mary, bapt. 1627

Catherine Warren was the niece of Daniel Gookin, Esq. (1582-1633), founder of Newport News, VA in 1621; & whose son, Maj. Gen'l Daniel Gookin (1612-1687) succeeded him there but later removed to Massachusetts.

view all 11

Catherine Warren's Timeline

October 7, 1599
Canterbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
October 7, 1599
Canterbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
February 4, 1620
Age 20
April 22, 1622
Age 22
January 30, 1624
Age 24
Ripple, Kent, England
October 21, 1627
Age 28
Ripple, Kent, England
February 10, 1641
Age 41
Ripple, Kent, England, United Kingdom