Katharine Hawley

Is your surname Hawley?

Research the Hawley family

Katharine Hawley's Geni Profile

Records for Katharine Hawley

722,015 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Katharine Hawley (Birdseye)

Also Known As: "Katharine Birdseye", "Katherine Birdseye", "Catherine Birdseye", "Catharine Birdsey", "Katharine Birdsey", "Katherine Birdsey", "Catherine Birdsey"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Reading, Berkshire, England
Death: June 25, 1692 (66-74)
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Joseph Birdsey and Abigail Phebe Birdseye (Dayton)
Wife of Capt. Joseph Hawley
Mother of Samuel Hawley, Sr.; Joseph Hawley; Elizabeth Chapman; Ebenezer Hawley; Hannah Hawley and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katharine Hawley

Joseph was in Stratford, CT in 1649. The first record mentioning Joseph Hawley places him in Stratford, Connecticut, in 1650. He had probably not been there more than a year or two (the birth of his son Samuel in 1647 or 1648 is not found in Stratford records). He married Katharine Birdseye circa 1642.

Katharine was 20 when he married her in 1642. He was much older. It is not known if he was married previously.

https://www.hawleysociety.org/connecticut-line/who-was-joseph-hawley-1603-1690/

http://www.deloriahurst.com/deloriahurst%20page/609.html

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/37884401/katherine-hawley

view all 13

Katharine Hawley's Timeline

1620
1620
England
1622
1622
Reading, Berkshire, England
1647
1647
Age 25
Connecticut, United States
1649
January 9, 1649
Age 27
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1651
January 26, 1651
Age 29
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1654
September 17, 1654
Age 32
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1657
May 26, 1657
Age 35
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1659
August 7, 1659
Age 37
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1661
June 14, 1661
Age 39
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States