Catherine "Kitty" Hooks

Is your surname Hooks?

Research the Hooks family

Catherine "Kitty" Hooks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine "Kitty" Hooks (Dickson)

Also Known As: "Dixon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duplin County, North Carolina, United States
Death: before November 15, 1796
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Dickson and Catherine Dickson
Wife of Charles Hooks, U.S. Congress
Mother of Dickson Hooks

Managed by: Faustine Darsey
Last Updated:

About Catherine "Kitty" Hooks

Record: https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-90100-99795117/the-personal-and-family-history-of-charles-hooks-and-margaret Unknown Country: USA; State: Georgia

Citation: The Personal and Family History of Charles Hooks and Margaret Monk Harris, 1911 Date: 1911-00-00 Publication place: Rome, Georgia, USA

family

Charles Hooks, son of Thomas and Anna Hooks, was born in North Carolina, February 20, 1768, died October 18, 1843, and is buried in the private cemetery of the Molton family on Laurel Hill, 14 miles from Montgomery.

He was married three times:

  • first to Betsie Williams, January 1, 1789 ;
  • second to Kitty Dickson, March 29, 1795, and
  • third to Anne Hunter, daughter of Isaac and Priscilla Hunter, of North Carolina, on November 15, 1796.

By his first marriage it seems from the records that he had children as follows :

  • James, born March 2, 1799 ;
  • Thomas on November 16, 1791, and
  • Charles A. September 18, 1793.

By his second marriage it appears that he had but one child:

view all

Catherine "Kitty" Hooks's Timeline

1766
1766
Duplin County, North Carolina, United States
1796
January 20, 1796
Age 30
Duplin County, North Carolina, United States
November 15, 1796
Age 30