Catherine Howard

Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Catherine Howard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Howard (Warner)

Also Known As: "Harris/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Anne Arundel, MD, USA
Death: Died in Prince George's, MD, USA
Place of Burial: Prince George's, MD, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Warner and Joan Warner
Wife of Samuel Howard
Mother of Susan MacCubbins; Deborah Maccubins; Sarah Ruth Porter; Philip I Howard, Sr. and Ruth Warner
Sister of Sarah Anna Howard and Johanna Sewell

Managed by: Glenn Douglas Brittain
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Catherine Howard

<<< Please read the excerpt below this>>>>>

SAMUEL2 HOWARD (MATTHEW1) was born Abt. 1647 in Lower Norfolk Co., Va., and died November 09, 1703 in Anne Arundel Co., Md.. He married CATHERINE WARNER in Anne Arundel Co., Md., daughter of JAMES WARNER and ELIZABETH HARRIS.

http://www.genealogy.com/users/h/o/w/Kenneth-H-Howard-III/GENE2-0002.html

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg1615.htm

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=158398831

_____________________

VI. Samuel Howard, b. C1647, Lower Norfolk Co., Va.; d. testate, A.A. Co., Md. (His will given in full at the back of this chapter.), bet. Feb. 28, 1702/3 and Nov. 9, 1703; m. Catherine Warner, dau. of James and Joan (___) Warner.

(NOTE: Prof. Warfield (op. cit..p. 70), erroneously stated that Catherine was a dau. fo "James and Elizabeth Warner, daughter of William Harris..."; however, Elizabeth (___) Harris, widow and not daughter of William Harris, married James Warner, as his (2) wife, onlly about a year before he died [Quakers In The Founding Of Anne Arundel County maryland, by J. Reaney Kelly (Baltimore, 1963), pp. 79-81], and there was no issue of that marriage.

Catherine was a dau. of Joan (___) Warner, who immigrated to Maryland with James Warner and their dau., Joan, or Johanna, in 1650 [Liver Q, ff. 237-8, Land Office, Annapolis.]

Samuel was legatee in the 1648 will of Richard Hall, in Va., and in the 1673 will of his father-in-law, James Warner, was one of the overseers

Pg.363 named in the will of his bro. Cornelius, in 1680; legatee of is bro. Matthew, Jr., in 1691; and legatee in the 1696 will of his bro., John

100 a called "Howard's Hope" was surveyed for Samuel, Jan. 26, 1662 [Richardson, op. cit., vol. 1, p. 329.]

Issue of Samuel and Catherine (Warner) Howard:

(I.) Philip Howard (q.v.)

(II.) Deborah Howard (q.v.)

(III.) Ruth Howard

(IV.) ?Sarah Howard (q.v.)

(V.) Susan Howard

view all 11

Catherine Howard's Timeline

1633
1633
Norfolk, Virginia, USA
1647
1647
Anne Arundel, MD, USA
1660
1660
Age 13
Anne Arundel, MD, USA
1662
1662
Age 15
Anne Arundel, MD
1663
1663
Age 16
Middle Neck Hundred Anne, Arundel Co, Maryland, United States
1666
1666
Age 19
Anne Arundel, MD, USA
1693
1693
Age 46
Prince George's, MD, USA
1695
1695
Age 48
Prince George's, MD, USA
1934
September 15, 1934
Age 48