Catherine Lehn

Is your surname Lehn?

Research the Lehn family

Catherine Lehn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine Lehn (Hauk)

German: Katharina Lehn (Hauk)
Also Known As: "Catharina Hauck"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Kirrlach, Waghäusel, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Death: circa 1865 (45-53)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Simon Hauk and Maria Anna Hauk
Wife of Charlie Lehn
Mother of Balthazar "Baldy" Lehn; Daniel Lehn; Apollonia Lehn; Clara Helen Balius; Rosa Karp and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Catherine Lehn

Certificate of birth & baptism

"Deutschland Geburten und Taufen, 1558-1898," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V42J-4D6 : accessed 8 January 2016), Catharina Hauck, 28 Sep 1815; citing ; FHL microfilm 1,053,227.

Certificate of marriage

"Deutschland Heiraten, 1558-1929," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VCTZ-MXM : accessed 8 January 2016), Carl Lehn and Catharina Hauck, 10 Jan 1842; citing Katholisch, Kirrlach, Karlsruhe, Baden; FHL microfilm 1,053,229.

Catherine Hauck headstone reads "Catherine Wife of Charles Lane", but no dates. She was born in Kirrlach, Karlsrue Kries, Baden, Germany, and married Karl "Charlie" LEHN 10 Jan 1842 at Kirrlach. The family immigrated to the USA in 1853, arriving in the port of New York on the 15th of May, aboard the packet ship GERMANIA, Daniel H. Wood, master. They brought two sons, Balthazar and Daniel, plus a daughter Apollonia, with them from Germany. Three more daughters, Rosa, Clarra Helen, and Anna Maria, were born while living in the area of Fish Creek. The father, Karl, died after 1880 but place is not known. Apollonia died in 1870 and is buried near her mother and has a grave marker. Rosa and Anna Maria before 1865 and are probably buried here, but without markers. Balthazar, Daniel and Clarra Helen all married while living in this area. All three moved to Nebraska around 1880 and are buried close to each other at Saint Catherines Cemetery near Indianola, Nebraska.

view all 11

Catherine Lehn's Timeline

1815
September 27, 1815
Waghäusel, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
September 28, 1815
Waghäusel, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1841
November 6, 1841
Age 26
Germany
1845
September 14, 1845
Age 29
Waghäusel, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1852
April 20, 1852
Age 36
Germany
1859
August 18, 1859
Age 43
Fish Creek, Highmarket Twp, New York, United States
1865
1865
Age 49
1865
Age 49
1871
1871
Age 50
Fish Creek, New York, United States