Katherine Hammond

Is your surname Hammond?

Research the Hammond family

Katherine Hammond's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine Hammond

2,056,679 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Katherine Hammond (Frost)

Also Known As: "widow Leighton", "Widow of William Leighton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kittery, York, Maine, United States
Death: Died in Kittery, York, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Frost; Nicholas FROST; Bertha Frost and Bertha CADWALLA
Wife of Maj. Joseph HAMMOND; William Leighton and Joseph Hammond, Major
Mother of Joseph Hammond, Col; Mary Hunking; Catherine Whipple; John Leighton; William Leighton and 5 others
Sister of Maj. Charles Frost; John Frost; Anna Frost; Elizabeth Gowen alias Smith and Nicholas Frost, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katherine Hammond

https://books.google.com/books?id=UK4TAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA1-PA104&lpg=RA1-PA104&dq=katherine+frost+hammond+1633&source=bl&ots=T1Ad_PoT1f&sig=eULyVJ5Y_uRILZIowaKxZBZ2dv4&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CD0Q6AEwB2oVChMIjMWM59-DyAIVRyoeCh1ZqwhH#v=onepage&q=katherine%20frost%20hammond%201633&f=false

https://books.google.com/books?id=IXctAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA34&lpg=PA34&dq=samuel+leighton+1771&source=bl&ots=ZnRoYUNKLm&sig=E29bVpCcs24dNLJtp8UXd4cUWfE&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CDIQ6AEwBGoVChMIvfipjeeDyAIVA1weCh0bJgFq#v=onepage&q=samuel%20leighton%201771&f=false p38

According to Ancestery.com martha was born in England. not Kittery. However, other sources say her father Nicholas settled in Kittery 1630 and all children were born there. Born in Tiverton , Devon, England on 1633 to Nicholas Frost and Bertha Cadwalla. Catherine married Joseph Hammond and had 4 children. Catherine married William Leighton and had 6 children. She passed away on 1715 in Eliot, York, Maine, USA.

See also "Genealogical and family history of the state of New Hampshire: Vol 3 p 1310"


https://books.google.com/books?id=NMV8ijlqeA0C&pg=PA575&lpg=PA575&dq=john+whipple,+katherine+leighton&source=bl&ots=lbY_biOxnX&sig=OAlP5oS0jD8AdyWd3asiMIxxwLE&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CC4Q6AEwA2oVChMI0Zrs-7j3xwIViDg-Ch31QARW#v=onepage&q=john%20whipple%2C%20katherine%20leighton&f=false

5 children w Willliam

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/l/Victoria-J-Hilt/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0368.html

https://books.google.com/books?id=FM8UAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA2537&lpg=PA2537&dq=katherine+frost+hammond&source=bl&ots=P0Rkco9kRT&sig=uJ6N8qYKHjGtmf7gKUAXxszHnHI&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CDMQ6AEwA2oVChMImvTfs_6KyAIVS48NCh3buwob#v=onepage&q=katherine%20frost%20hammond&f=false

view all 14

Katherine Hammond's Timeline

1633
1633
Kittery, York, Maine, United States
1654
1654
Age 21
1656
1656
Age 23
1658
1658
Age 25
Kittery, York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1661
1661
Age 28
Kittery,York,Maine,USA
1664
1664
Age 31
1666
1666
Age 33
1670
1670
Age 37
Kittery, York, ME