Catherine Moore - Beckford - Smith - Moore - Hughes, [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]

public profile

Is your surname Moore - Beckford - Smith - Moore - Hughes?

Research the Moore - Beckford - Smith - Moore - Hughes family

Catherine Moore - Beckford - Smith - Moore - Hughes, [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine Moore - Beckford - Smith - Moore - Hughes (Johnson), [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]

Also Known As: "Catherine Johnson", "Catherine Moore", "Catherine Beckford", "Catherine Smith", "Catherine Johnston", "Catherine Hughes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Death: May 18, 1838 (67)
Wilberforce, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Johnson and Margaret Johnson
Wife of Edward (Smith) Beckford, Convict "Scarborough" 1790; John Hughes, Convict "Albermarle" 1791 and Tristram Moore [Convict "Atlas" 1802]
Mother of Elizabeth Vickery; William Johnson; Abigail Johnson; Thomas Benjamin; Margaret Jane Bowd and 2 others

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About Catherine Moore - Beckford - Smith - Moore - Hughes, [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]

Catherine JOHNSON was born 20/10/1770 London, UK to Robert JOHNSON and Margaret ?

Catherine was convicted of theft and sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove on 26/1/1788 on "Prince of Wales".

Catherine was sent from Sydney Cove to Norfolk Island on "Supply" in March 1789

Catherine had the following children with Edward BECKFORD/SMITH (Convict Scarborough)

  • Elizabeth JOHNSTON/BECKFORD born 1788/1791 married ? VICKERY died 1874
  • William JOHNSTON born January 1792 Norfolk Island
  • Abigail 1793/1794 Norfolk Island

Catherine left Norfolk Island on Daedalus on 6/11/1794 with 2 children

  • Thomas Benjamin 1801 to John HUGHES (Albermarle 1791)

Catherine had a relationship with Tristram MOORE (Atlas 1802) that resulted in the following children

  • Margaret Jane 1804
  • Mary Ann April 1806
  • Tristram 1809-1809

Catherine died 18/5/1838 and was buried at Wilberforce



http://www.australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I52627&ged=p...
http://www.fellowshipfirstfleeters.org.au/catherine_johnson.htm
http://firstfleet.thruhere.net/convict.php?id=377
http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/moore-catherine-17661/t...

view all 12

Catherine Moore - Beckford - Smith - Moore - Hughes, [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]'s Timeline

1770
October 20, 1770
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1791
1791
1792
January 1792
Norfolk Island
1793
1793
Norfolk Island
1801
1801
1804
August 21, 1804
Sydney, NSW, Australia
1806
April 1806
1809
1809
1838
May 18, 1838
Age 67
Wilberforce, NSW, Australia