Catherine Lewknor

Is your surname Lewknor?

Research the Lewknor family

Catherine Lewknor's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Lewknor

34,030 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catherine Lewknor (Pelham)

Also Known As: "Bramshot", "Bremshot", "Bramshott"
Birthplace: Laughton, East Sussex, England
Death: Died in Bodiam, East Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Pelham, Kt. and Joan Pelham
Wife of John William "the elder" Bramshot, Esq. and Sir Thomas Lewknor, Sheriff of Surrey & Sussex
Mother of Elizabeth Dudley; Anne Blount; Margaret Pakenham (Bramshot); John Brampschett; Catherine Lewknor and 1 other
Sister of John Pelham; Thomas Pelham; Sir William Pelham, Kt.; Cicelia Lunsford; Elizabeth Pelham and 2 others

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. C...
Last Updated:

About Catherine Lewknor

Catherine Pelham was born before 1430 of Laughton, Sussex, England and died in 1481 at of Trotton, Midhurst, & Bodiam, Sussex, England. She was also known as Katherine Pelham.

  • parents: Sir John Pelham d. 1471 & Joan Courcy b. c 1410

She married John Bramshot, Esq., son of William Bramshot, Sheriff of Hampshire and Joan, in 1444; Her 1st marriage. They had 2 daughters (Elizabeth, wife of John Dudley, Esq; & Margaret, wife of Sir John Pakenham).

Married 2nd to Sir Thomas Lewkenor, Sheriff of Surrey & Sussex, Constable of Bodiam Castle, son of Sir Roger Lewknor, Sheriff of Surrey & Sussex and Ellyenor Camoys, before 1469 at of Chislehampton, Oxfordshire, England; They had 1 son (Sir Roger) and 2 daughters (Katherine, wife of Richard Knatchbull; & Sibyl, wife of Sir William Scott).


  1. Collins, Arthur. Peerage of England.. Page 113
  2. The Lineage and Ancestry of H.R.H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, by Gerald Paget, Vol. I, p. 98.
  3. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, Vol. 3, Vol. 4
  4. The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry, by Vernon James Watney, p., 613, 488.


view all

Catherine Lewknor's Timeline

Laughton, East Sussex, England
Age 6
Calbourne, Hampshire, England
Age 10
Calbourne, Isle Wight, England
Age 26
Age 37
Trotton, Sussex, England
Age 39
Trotton, West Sussex, England
Age 51
Bodiam, East Sussex, England