Catherine Polhemius

Is your surname Polhemius?

Research the Polhemius family

Catherine Polhemius's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Polhemius

5,726 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Polhemius (van der Werven)

Also Known As: "van/der/wevern/", "Catherine", "Catharine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Breukelen, Breukelen, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Van Der Werven and Lemmertje Van Der Werven
Wife of Rev. Johannes Theodorus Polhemius
Mother of Margarietje Polhemius; Adrianna Sebring; Theodorus Polhemius; Lammetje Polhemus; Anna Van Wyck and 4 others

Managed by: Kjell-Ottar Olsen
Last Updated:

About Catherine Polhemius

New Amsterdam Immigrant

Children of Rev. Johannes Theodorus Polhemius; the oldest probably by an unknown first wife, and the rest by Catharina (Van Der Werven): Christina baptised Oct 7, 1629, at Meppel, the Netherlands; no further record. + Adrianna born about 1644, probably on the island of Itamarca, Brazil; died before 1702.

Algemeen Nederlandisch Familieblad, vols. 5 and 6, contain the baptismal records of the Dutch in Brazil but apparently covers only those at Recif. There are no Polhemus baptisms recorded, probably because Domine Polhemus spent most of his time on Itamarca.

About 1660 Adrianna married Jan Roelofsen Sebring . . . Theodorus born about 1646. Lammetje born about 1648, probably on the Island of Itamarca, Brazil. She married Johannes Willemse and although both she and her husband were alive in 1702, no record has been found of any children. Anna born about 1649, probably at Itamarca, Brazil, and was living in 1702. She married, about 1667, Cornelis Barentse Van Wyck, progenitor of the Van Wyck family in this country. He was a native of Holland and came to New Netherland about 1660 and settled in Midwout. His name appears on the tax lists as early as 1664 and he was allotted meadows in Canarsie (now a part of Brooklyn) in 1668. He was chosen Constable of Flatbush in 1675, and he took the Oath of Allegiance to William, Prince of Orange, on September 26, 1687, at which time he stated that he had been in this country twenty-seven years. He was living as late as 1712 as he was a witness on May 12th of that year at the marriage of his youngest daughter Adriantje. Cornelius & Anna (Polhemus) Van Wick had seven children...


Catharine VAN DER WERVEN was born in 1624. She died in 1702 in Brooklyn, Kings, New York. She married Johannes Theodorus POLHEMIUS in 1645 in Antwerp, Antwerp, Flanders, Belgium.

Isle Of Itamarca, Brazil ??

http://klouda.net/Trees/Cox/ps03/ps03_371.htm

view all 13

Catherine Polhemius's Timeline

1612
1612
Breukelen, Breukelen, Utrecht, The Netherlands
1635
1635
Age 23
Itamaraca, Pernambuco, Brazil
1644
1644
Age 32
Itamaracá, Pernambuco, Brazil
1646
1646
Age 34
Itamaracá, State of Pernambuco, Brazil
1648
1648
Age 36
Flatbush, Kings, New York, USA
1649
1649
Age 37
Itamarca, Brazil
1658
1658
Age 46
Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
1661
1661
Age 49
Midwout, Flatbush, New York, USA