Catherine Quartermain

Is your surname Quartermain?

Research the Quartermain family

Catherine Quartermain's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Quartermain

22,902 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Quartermain (de Bretton)

Also Known As: "Katherine De Bretton", "Catherine Bretton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rotherfield-Knight, Oxford, England
Death: Died in North Weston, Oxfordshire, , England
Place of Burial: Oxfordshire
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Guy de Bretton and Joan de Bretton
Wife of Thomas Quartermain, Sr.
Mother of Thomas Quartermain, Jr.; Richard Quartermain; Roger Quartermain; John Quartermain and Guy Quartermain
Sister of Maud de Breton

Managed by: Elizabeth Ellen Prince
Last Updated:

About Catherine Quartermain

  • Katherine le Bretton1
  • F, #12826, b. circa 1317, d. 6 June 1342
  • Father Guy le Bretton b. c 1285, d. bt 1346 - 1347
  • Mother Joane de Grey
  • Katherine le Bretton married Thomas Quartermain, son of Thomas Quartermain. Katherine le Bretton was born circa 1317 at Long Itchington, Warwickshire, England. She died on 6 June 1342 at North Weston, Oxfordshire, England.
  • Family Thomas Quartermain b. c 1313, d. 6 Jun 1342
  • Children
    • Thomas Quartermain+ b. c 1338, d. 6 May 1398
    • John Quartermain b. c 1340
    • Guy Quartermain b. c 1342
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3593] Unknown author, The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 65.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p427.htm#i12826
  • _________________
  • Joan RUSSELL
  • Born: ABT 1354, Brodenstroke, Oxfordshire, England
  • Father: John RUSSELL
  • Mother: Anne PLANCHES
  • Married 1: Thomas QUARTERMAIN (son of Thomas Quartermain and Catherine De Bretton) 1377, Oxfordshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Matilda (Maude) QUARTERMAIN
    • 2. Elizabeth QUARTERMAIN (m. Nicholas Englefield)
    • 3. John QUARTERMAIN
    • 4. Guy QUARTERMAIN
    • 5. Richard QUARTERMAIN
  • Married 2: John CREDY
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/RUSSELL.htm#Joan RUSSELL1
  • _____________________
  • Presentation was made by the king in 1405, (fn. 101) and in 1412 by John Clayrell, (fn. 102) who apparently left daughters as heirs, as in 1419 Thomas Wodelawe and Margaret his wife quitclaimed a moiety of the advowson, subject to a life interest to be retained by Margaret, to Richard Quartermain. (fn. 103) This Richard was the grandson of Thomas Quartermain, who died in 1342, by Katharine his wife, daughter and heir of Guy de Breton and Joan above mentioned. (fn. 104) Richard Quartermain presented to the church in 1458, (fn. 105) and after his death the advowson probably passed to his sister and co-heir Maud, wife of John Bruley, or her descendants. (fn. 106) Their daughter and heir Joan had married John Danvers, whose eldest son Thomas became his grandmother's heir, (fn. 107) and held property in Ickford in 1489. (fn. 108) His brother, Sir William Danvers, died seised of the advowson and the manor, (fn. 109) with which the advowson descended until the sale by the Tipping family in 1703. (fn. 110) After this date it was held separately from the manor by various persons, presentation being made by John Beauchamp in 1728, by Evans Pitt in 1737, and by Hester or Esther Newell, widow, in 1747 and 1775. (fn. 111) The patronage was obtained before the end of the 18th century by Richard Townsend, (fn. 112) in whose family it remained until after 1890, when it passed to the Turner family, who still present to the rectory. (fn. 113)
  • From: 'Parishes : Ickford', A History of the County of Buckingham: Volume 4 (1927), pp. 56-61. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=62533 Date accessed: 09 August 2010.
  • __________________________
  • Thomas Quartermain was a large landowner in North Weston near Thame. One of four bracket brasses commemorating him and his immediate family, they include a very pleasing brass to his wife Katherine, their son Thomas (unfortunately only the upper half of which remains) and his wife Joan. Their tomb was formerly known as the "Poor Stone" because the various charitable gifts were placed on it before distribution. Both Thomas and his wife Katherine died in 1342 but their memorial brass was not engraved until about 1420, four years after the death of their son Thomas. The brass was probably commissioned by Thomas's widow Joan. The brasses to Thomas and Katherine, though well worn, make a very pleasing pair.
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=70078694
  • ______________________
  • Katherine Bretton Quartermain
  • Birth: 1317 Rotherfield Greys, Oxfordshire, England
  • Death: unknown
  • Family links:
  • Spouse:
  • Thomas Quartermain (1313 - 1342)
  • Burial: Saint Mary The Virgin, Thame, Oxfordshire, England
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=81615912
  • ____________________
view all 15

Catherine Quartermain's Timeline

1317
1317
Rotherfield-Knight, Oxford, England
1334
1334
Age 17
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
1338
1338
Age 21
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
1340
1340
Age 23
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
1340
Age 23
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
1342
June 6, 1342
Age 25
North Weston, Oxfordshire, , England
1342
Age 25
North Weston, Oxfordshire, , England
1924
March 24, 1924
Age 25
March 24, 1924
Age 25
1934
October 1, 1934
Age 25