Catherine-Rosalie Duquet dite Desrochers

Is your surname Duquet dite Desrochers?

Research the Duquet dite Desrochers family

Catherine-Rosalie Duquet dite Desrochers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine-Rosalie Duquet dite Desrochers

Also Known As: "CATHERINE", "ROSALIE", "DUQUET"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Québec, Québec, Québec, Canada
Death: December 02, 1753 (65)
Québec, , Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean Baptiste Duquet dit Desrochers and Catherine-Ursule Amiot dite Villeneuve
Wife of Ignace-Philippe Carrier
Mother of Jean-Baptiste Carrier; Charles Carrier; Marie-Louise Carrier; Louis Carrier; Rose Carrier and 6 others
Sister of Jean-Baptiste Duquet, Sr.; Gabriel Duquet, Sr.; Marie-Thérèse Françoise Duquet dite Desrochers; Charles Jean-Baptiste Duquet; Catherine-Ursule Duquet and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine-Rosalie Duquet dite Desrochers

Born on September 5, 1688 in Notre Dame de Quebec, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada. Married Ignace Carrier on June 2, 1710 in Lauzon, Levis, Quebec, Canada. Had eleven children JEAN BAPTISTE born in 1711; Charles, circa 1712-1780; Louis, circa 1715-1801; Rose, circa 1716-1790; Marie Louise, 1718; Joseph Marie, 1722-1722; Marie Marguerite, 1723-1723; Joseph, 1725-1725; Marie Suzanne, 1727-XXXX; Marie Genevieve, 1730-1730; and Joseph Marie,1732-1781. (See Note 1) Catherine died in Lauzon on December 2, 1753.

SOURCE:

Beth W, Davies

American Fork, Utah

April 2008

Research Notes:

1.Unable to locate Baptism record for Charles, Louis and Rose. Rose was possibly older than Louis. Unable to find death record for Marie Suzanne. Marie Suzanne married a military surgeon and the couple might have returned to France. Joseph Marie born in 1732 never married.

2.Catherine's parents were Jean Baptiste Duquet dit Desrochers and Catherine Ursule Amiot. They were married on November 11, 1683 in Point-aux-Trembles, Quebec.

view all 18

Catherine-Rosalie Duquet dite Desrochers's Timeline

1688
September 5, 1688
Québec, Québec, Québec, Canada
September 5, 1688
Quebec, Quebec, PQ
September 5, 1688
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
September 5, 1688
Québec, Québec, Québec, Canada
1711
April 20, 1711
Lauzon, Levis, Quebec, Canada
1712
1712
Quebec, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, Quebec, Canada
1718
February 1718
1720
1720
1721
October 1721