Catherine Stevens

Is your surname Stevens?

Research the Stevens family

Catherine Stevens's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Stevens (Codman)

Also Known As: "Katherine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Reading, England
Death: Died in Salisbury, MA, USA
Place of Burial: unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christopher Codman and ? (unknown) Codman
Wife of Sgt. John Stevens, of Andover and John Stevens, of Salisbury
Mother of Nathaniel Stevens, Sr., of Dover, Cochecho & Exeter; John Stevens, Il, of Salisbury and benjamin stevens

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Stevens

http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/catherine-codman_34602175

Reference: ancestry.com:

'Catherine Codman

Born in See on 1616 to Christopher Codman and Unknown Cul De Sac.

Catherine married John Stevens and had 4 children.

She passed away on Jul 1682 in Salisbury Essex, Massachusetts, USA.

Family Members

Parents

Christopher Codman 1580-Unknown

Unknown Cul De Sac

Spouse(s)

John Stevens 1606-1662

Children

Elizabeth Stevens 1642-1662

Nathaniel Stevens 1645-1745

Mary Stevens 1648-1705

Benjamin Stevens 1656-1689 '

John STEVENS born circa 1611 England, died 2/1683, of Salisbury

Spouse: Katherine/Catherine ___ died 7/31/1682

Children:

  1. John born 11/2/1639, married Joanna Thorn 2/17/1670 Salisbury [AMR], they had a son John born at Salisbury 12/28/1670;
  2. Elizabeth born 3/7/1641 died young;
  3. Elizabeth born 2/4/1642, married 10/14/1661 Morris Tucker;
  4. Mary born 1647, married 11/5/1668 John Osgood, 2nd Nathaniel Whittier;
  5. Nathaniel born 11/11/1645;  
  6. Benjamin born 2/2/1650 in Salisbury Essex MA, 10/28/1673 married Hannah Barnard/Bainard daughter of Thomas Barnard and Eleanor/Helen;
  7. Thomas ??? born circa 1637, died 4/14/1729

Links

Katherine Stevens (Codman): Birth: 1607 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA. Death: July 31, 1682 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA. Father: Christopher Codman.


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b8.html#P4489

Katherine (STEVENS) was born about 1615. She died on 31 JUL 1682 at Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts.

Spouse: John STEVENS. John STEVENS and Katherine (STEVENS) were married about 1639. Children were: Mary STEVENS.


Katherine Stevens (Codman): Birth: 1607 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA. Death: July 31, 1682 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA. Father: Christopher Codman.

view all

Catherine Stevens's Timeline

1607
1607
Reading, England
1639
November 2, 1639
Age 32
Salisbury, Essex , Massachusetts
1645
November 11, 1645
Age 38
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1682
July 31, 1682
Age 75
Salisbury, MA, USA
????
????
unknown