Cecile Jennie Treuhaft

Is your surname Treuhaft?

Research the Treuhaft family

Cecile Jennie Treuhaft's Geni Profile

Records for Cecile Treuhaft

2,936 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Cecile Jennie Treuhaft (Jacobowitz)

Also Known As: "Jim"
Birthplace: Zemplin Province, Slovakia
Death: Died in Jersey City, New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: Saddle Brook, Bergen, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Wolf Farkas Jacobowitz and Miriam Jacobowitz
Wife of Adolph Treuhaft
Mother of Miriam Harri; Walter Buddy Treuhaft and Evelyn Ripnitz
Sister of Tillie Diamond; Aaron Jacobowitz; Morris A Jacobowitz; Max Jacobowitz and Elias Jacobowitz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cecile Jennie Treuhaft


"Papa (Josef Kreinik) lost the last house, and we moved back to the East Side in New York. I attended school on Broome St., and there met Jennie Jacobowitz, (yes, your aunt) and Fanny Semel. We became a threesome too, sharing our reading matter, exchanging confidences. Besides books and magazines, we shared “The Family Story Paper,” with its lurid serial love stories, especially by Laura Jean Libby (whom we nicknamed Laura Lean Jibby), like the modern True Stories. In one of the stories, there was an illustration of a young man in a tree, and a beauteous girl on the shore, barefoot, saying: “I want to go back and be a child again.” THAT cured me! We three were close friends for many years.

Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz, As I Remember, 1962, Chapter 1.

"FOURTH: I give and bequeath unto my sister, JENNIE TREUHAFT, the sum of One ($1.00) Dollar, which nominal bequest is made because I feel that I have done enough for my sister during my lifetime." Max Jacobowitz, Last Will and Testament, June 27, 1949, Law Offices of Louis F. Brenner.

view all 12

Cecile Jennie Treuhaft's Timeline

June 6, 1883
Humenné, Humenné, Prešov Region, Slovakia

Did she die in childbirth?

LKJ As I Remember: " She was devoted to her scholarly husband, more suited for study than business; worked hard all her life, helping with dairy produce to sell, and died at an early age (37) after a miscarriage,..."

January 27, 1912
Age 28
Jersey City, New Jersey, United States
July 18, 1914
Age 31

Charlie Hollander Reports: The NY branch of NARA has index fiches to NY State vital records.

Wolf JACONOWITZ died 18 July 1914, age 58, Manhattan Death Cert. #21904

(This typed report has two errors -- the spelling of his name and the calculation of his age. Certificate 21904 says
Date of Death: July 18, 1914
Date of Birth: December 25, 1845
Age at Death: 68 yrs 6 mos 25 days

Manhattan, New York, Kings, NY, USA

November 8, 1914
Age 31

New York County Supreme Court Naturalization Petition Index, 1907-24
Name: Adolph Treuhaft
Address: 1045 Kelly St.
Date: 24 Feb 1914
Page #: 215

February 23, 1920
Age 36
August 11, 1949
Age 66

Last Will and Testament.
I, MAX JACOBOWITZ, of the City of Jersey City, County of Hudson, and State of New Jersey, being of sound and disposing mind and memory, do make, publish ad declare this my last Will and Testament, (hereby revoking and making void any other Wills by me heretofore made), as follows:
FIRST: I order