Is your surname Singer?

Research the Singer family

Cecilia Singer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cecilia Singer (Graham)

Also Known As: "Lillie", "Cecilia Henrietta Au Graham"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Kojonup, Western Australia, Australia
Death: March 7, 1951 (85)
Totnes RD, Devon, England UK (Aged 84)
Place of Burial: Devon, England UK
Immediate Family:

Ex-wife of Paris Eugene Singer
Mother of Herbert Montrose Singer; Cecil Mortimer Singer; Etheleen Winnaretta Singer; Paris Graham Singer and George Farquhar Singer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cecilia Singer

1891 Census

19 and 20 Kensington Court

  • Paris E Singer, Head M 23, Living on own Means, born France, American citizen
  • Cecilia H A Singer, wife m 24 Living on Own means born Albany, Western Australia, American Citizen
  • Herbert M Singer, son 2 born Paignton, Devon
  • Cecil M Singer, son 1 born Middlesex Kensington
  • Etheleen W Singer, daur 5 weeks? born Devon Paignton

Births Mar 1891

SINGER Etheleen Winnaretta Totnes 5b 154

Visitors

  • John Bradford 47
  • Robert Platt 21
  • Emily Stone 30

Servants

  • Richard Martin 51
  • Theresa Scheffeldt 39
  • Sarah Smart 29
  • Baplista Condar 26
  • Amelia Clarkson 36
  • Gertrude Woram 17
  • Kate Tamlin 23
  • Mabel Foster 21
  • Amelia Minifie 22

England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2007

  • Name: Cecilia H A Singer
  • Birth Date: abt 1867
  • Date of Registration: Mar 1951
  • Age at Death: 84
  • Registration district: Totnes
  • Inferred County: Devon
  • Volume: 7a
  • Page: 1194

Find-a-Grave

  • Birth: 1866, Kojonup, Western Australia, Australia
  • Death: Mar. 7, 1951, England

Cecelia Henrietta Augusta (Graham) Singer. Age 84. Dau of William Henry and Emma Christina (McKail) Graham. (Ref: Australia Birth Records: 1866). Marr. Paris Eugene Singer in Hobart, Tasmania, AUS 22/24 Oct 1887 (AUS Marr Records; duplicate records, one may be civil ceremony). They divorced abt Feb 1919.

Children (Singer):

  • 1) Herbert Montrose, b. 22 Jly 1888 Paignton
  • 2) Cecil Mortimer, b. 16 Jly 1889 Paignton
  • 3) Etheleen Winnaretta, b. 16 Dec 1890 Paignton
  • 4) Paris Graham, b. 1 Oct 1892 Staines
  • 5) George Farquhar, b. 1894 Paignton

Burial: Torquay Crematorium,Torquay, Torbay Unitary Authority, Devon, England

view all

Cecilia Singer's Timeline

1866
1866
Western Australia, Australia
1888
July 22, 1888
Age 22
Devon, England UK
1889
July 16, 1889
Age 23
London, Middlesex, England UK
1890
December 16, 1890
Age 24
Devon, England UK
1892
October 1, 1892
Age 26
Middlesex, England
1894
1894
Age 28
London, Middlesex, England UK
1951
March 7, 1951
Age 85
Devon, England UK
????
Devon, England UK