Cecilia de Welles

Is your surname de Welles?

Research the de Welles family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Cecilia de Welles

Also Known As: "Cecily"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Branston, Lincolnshire, England
Death: 1387 (76-77)
Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert de Welles, 2nd Baron and Isabel de Periton
Wife of Sir Thomas de Strickland, of Sizergh
Mother of Sir Walter Strickland, MP, of Sizergh; John Strickland; William Strickland, Bishop of Carlisle; Peter Strickland; Thomas Strickland, Jr. and 1 other
Half sister of John de Vesci and Isabel Wells

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cecilia de Welles

Cecilia de Welles

  • born: of Hackthorp and Overwinder, Westmoreland, England.
  • Father: Robert de Welles d. c 24 Sep 1265
  • Mother: Isabel de Periton d. c 5 Jan 1315
  • Husband: Thomas de Strickland
=====================

STRICKLAND, Sir Walter (d.1407/8), of Sizergh, Westmld.

  • s. and h. of 'Sir Thomas Strickland† (c.1290-1376) of Sizergh by Cecily, da. and coh. of Robert Welles (1295-1320) of Hackthorpe, Westmld. and Isabel (d.1315), da. of Adam Periton of Ellington, Northumb.'; bro. of Thomas Strickland I*. m. (1) by 1366, Margaret Lathom, niece of Ralph, Lord Dacre (1322-75), at least 5s. inc. Thomas II* and Walter†; (2) Alice (d. aft. 1411). Kntd. by Nov. 1384.
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1386-1421/member/strickland-sir-walter-14078
  • ________________
  • STRICKLAND, Thomas I, of Whinfell, Westmld.
  • .... 'In June 1376' Thomas obtained a discharge from the abbot of St. Mary’s, York, for a debt of £4 owed by the deceased, whose affairs were soon put in order. 'Some two years later, his widowed mother, Cecily, entrusted him with the stewardship of her not inconsiderable dower lands in Westmorland', so he clearly inspired confidence in both his parents, ....
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1386-1421/member/strickland-thomas-i
  • ______________________
  • 'Cecilia de Welles1
  • F, #34100
  • Father Robert de Welles d. c 24 Sep 1265
  • Mother Isabel de Periton d. c 5 Jan 1315
  • ' Cecilia de Welles married Sir Thomas de Strickland, son of Sir Walter de Strickland and Eleanor de Goldington. Cecilia de Welles was born at of Hackthorp and Overwinder, Westmoreland, England.
  • Family Sir Thomas de Strickland d. 1377
  • Children
    • John de Strickland2
    • Peter de Strickland2
    • Thomas de Strickland2
    • Sir Walter de Strickland+ d. a 1395
    • William Strickland, Bishop of Carlisle+ d. 1419
  • Citations
  • 1.[S10609] Unknown author, Burke's Commoners, Vol. I, p. 56.
  • 2.[S11579] A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. I, by John Burke, Esq.,, p. 56.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1135.htm#i34100
  • ___________________
  • 'Thomas De STRICKLAND (Sir)
  • Died: 1377
  • Notes: for his zeal in the service of the Crown chiefly in Ireland and in France, had a further licence from the King in 1361 to impark his woods in Helsington, Levens and Hackthorpe containing 300 acres. In this generation came the first alliance with the owners of the Kendal Castle, when Catherine, only daughter of Sir Thomas, married John, the eldest son of Thomas De Ros of Kendal Castle. He died in his father's lifetime, and their daughter, Elizabeth, married Sir William Parr, and eventually brought to that Family the marquis fee of the barony of Kendal, including the Castle.
  • Father: Walter De STRICKLAND (Sir)
  • Mother: Eleanor GOLDINGTON
  • 'Married: Cecilia De WELLES BEF 1323
  • Children:
    • 1. Walter De STRICKLAND (Sir)
    • 2. John De STRICKLAND (b. ABT 1328 - d. AFT 1390)
    • 3. Peter De STRICKLAND (b. ABT 1331 - d. AFT 1366)
    • 4. Thomas De STRICKLAND (b. ABT 1334 - d. AFT 1388)
    • 5. William De STRICKLAND (Bishop of Carlisle)
    • 6. Catherine De STRICKLAND
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STRICKLAND.htm#Thomas De STRICKLAND (Sir)1
  • ___________________
  • 'Cecily Welles1
  • F, #412156
  • Last Edited=28 Dec 2009
  • ' Cecily Welles married Sir Thomas Strickland, son of unknown Strickland.1
  • ' Her married name became Strickland.1
  • 'Children of Cecily Welles and Sir Thomas Strickland
    • 1.Sir Walter Strickland+1
    • 2.William Strickland+1 b. 1336, d. 1419
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4053] Christopher Davis, "re: Barton Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 30 October 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Barton Family."
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p41216.htm#i412156
  • __________________
view all

Cecilia de Welles's Timeline

1310
January 1310
Branston, Lincolnshire, England
1325
1325
Sizergh, Westmoreland, England
1328
1328
Sizergh, , Westmoreland, England
1330
1330
England
1331
1331
Of Sizergh, Westmoreland, England
1334
1334
Of Sizergh, Westmoreland, England
1337
1337
Probably Sizergh, Westmoreland, England
1387
1387
Age 77
Lincolnshire, England