Is your surname Cheyne?

Research the Cheyne family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Cecily Cheyne (Stretch)

Also Known As: "Bonville"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Pinhoe & Hempston Arundel, Devon, England
Death: October 18, 1430 (54-63)
Seavington Saint Michael, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Stretch, MP and Maud Molton
Wife of Thomas Bonville and Sir William Cheyne, MP
Mother of John Bonville, Esq.; William Bonville; Sir Edmund Cheyne, MP and Sir John Cheney, Kt.
Sister of John Stretch and Elizabeth Beauchamp

Occupation: Heiress of Pinhoe
Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Cecily Cheyne

Primary Sources

Inquisitions Post Mortem for Cecily widow of William Cheyne, Knight, Writ. 28 October 1430.
She died on 18 October [1430]. Elizabeth, Anne, and Cecily, daughters of Edmund her son, were her kin and next heirs, and respectively aged 7, 5 and 2 years.

notes

Sir John Stretch (1341-1390) m. (1) bef. 1365, Maud, da. of Sir John Molton of Pinhoe, 1s. d.v.p. 2da.; (2) bef. 1378, Katherine (d. 1 Dec. 1422)

He STRETCH, Sir John (1341-90), of Pinhoe and Hempston Arundel (Little Hempston), Devon married his daughters into prominent local families: Elizabeth to Sir Thomas Beauchamp* of Whitelackington, Somerset, and Cecily first to Thomas Bonville, one of the sons of his wealthy neighbour, Sir William Bonville I* of Shute, and later to Sir William Cheyne* of Brooke, Wiltshire.


From http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p884.htm#i26540

Cecily Strecche, daughter of John Strecche & Katherine Beaumont [SIC] was born circa 1379 at of Pinhoe & Hempston Arundel, Devonshire, England. She married Sir William Cheyne, Sheriff of Wiltshire & Devonshire, son of Sir Ralph Cheney and Joan Paveley, circa 1400.2 Cecily Strecche died in 1443 at of Seavington, Somersetshire, England.

Family

  1. Sir William Cheyne, Sheriff of Wiltshire & Devonshire b. c 1376, d. 1420

Child

  1. Sir Edmund Cheney+2 b. 4 Dec 1401, d. 30 May 1430
  • [S8269] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 105.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 143.
view all

Cecily Cheyne's Timeline

1371
1371
Pinhoe & Hempston Arundel, Devon, England
1400
May 3, 1400
Pinhoe, Devon, England
1401
December 4, 1401
of Brook, Westbury, Wiltshire, England
1405
1405
Probably Pinhoe, Devon, England
1430
October 18, 1430
Age 59
Seavington Saint Michael, Somerset, England
????