Cecily Farrar

public profile

Cecily Farrar's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cecily Farrar

Also Known As: "Mary", "Hutchins"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Farrars Island, Henrico County, Virginia
Death: February 1, 1703 (66)
Varina, Henrico Co., Providence of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Councillor William Farrar and Cecily Reynolds
Wife of Isaac Hutchins and Henry Sherman, Jr.
Mother of Robert Hutchins; John Sherman; Ann Branch; Rebecca Sherman; Henry Sherman and 1 other
Sister of Col. William Farrar and Lt. Col. John Farrar
Half sister of Temperance Cocke; Mary Jordan and Margaret Jordan

Managed by: John Bryan Knapp
Last Updated:

About Cecily Farrar

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=136207307

Cecily Farrar was born about 1637 in Henrico County, Virginia and died in Henrico County, Virginia.

Parents: William Farrar (b. 1583 in Croxton, Lincolnshire) and Cecily Jordan (b. 1594 in Melcombe, Dorset)

Married:

  1. to Isaac Hutchins b.abt. 1610
  2. to Henry Sherman b: 1637 in Varina Parish, Henrico Co., VA

Children of Cecily Farrar and Isaac Hutchins:

  1. Cecily HUTCHINS b: ABT 1631 in Henrico Co., VA
  2. Rachael HUTCHINGS b: ABT 1631 in VA
  3. Edward HUTCHINS b: 1640
  4. Robert HUTCHINS b: ABT 1645 in VA

Children of Cecily Hutchins and Henry Sherman:

  1. Elizabeth Sherman b: 1656 in Henrico Co., VA
  2. Rebecca Sherman
  3. John Sherman
  4. Anne Sherman
  5. Henry Sherman Jr.

Her surname has also been reported to be Knowles.

notes

links

view all 11

Cecily Farrar's Timeline

1637
1637
Henrico County, Virginia
1652
1652
Age 15
Varina, Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1654
1654
Age 17
Varina, Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1657
June 9, 1657
Age 20
Henrico, Virginia, United States
1660
1660
Age 23
Varina, Henrico, Virginia, United States
1703
February 1, 1703
Age 66
Henrico Co., Providence of Virginia
????
????