Naphtali Hirtz Cerf Berr de Medelsheim

Is your surname Berr?

Research the Berr family

Naphtali Hirtz Cerf Berr de Medelsheim's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cerf Naftali Herz Berr

Also Known As: "Naphtali Hirz Hirsch Hirtz Cerf Berr", "נַפְתָּלִי־הערץ בֶּן דּוֹב־בּער", "Hirtz Medelsheim puis Cerf Berr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Medelsheim, Gersheim, Saarland, Deutschland
Death: Died in Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
Place of Burial: Rosenwiller, Alsace, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Dov Naftali Beer and Guson Berr
Husband of Jüdel Berr and Hannah Regensburger/ Cerf Berr
Father of Rébecca Alexandre; Mina Lévy; Marx Mordechai Cerfberr; Rosette Dalmbert; Lipman puis Hippolyte Cerfberr and 3 others
Brother of Marchand Kaufmann Berr; Meyer Moyses Berr; Esther Sinzheim; Rebecca Jacob and Seligman Berr

Occupation: Préposé général de la Nation juive en Alsace, représentant de la "nation juive" d'Alsace de 1764 à 1788, entrepreneur des fourrages pour les quatre provinces du Nord
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Naphtali Hirtz Cerf Berr de Medelsheim

Herz Cerfbeer of Medelsheim (German: Herz Cerf Beer von Medelsheim, born Yiddish: נַפְתָּלִי(־הערץ) בֶּן דּוֹב־בּער Naphtali Ben Dov-Beer, born 1730, Medelsheim, or Bischheim, Alsace - December 7, 1793, Strasbourg) was a French Jewish philanthropist.

Cerf Beer was a contractor to the army, and employed his wealth and his influence with the French government in promoting the material and spiritual welfare of his coreligionists. The government permitted him to settle at Strasburg, in opposition to the wishes of the authorities of that city, who zealously enforced the law excluding Jews. He protected all Jews who were willing to earn a livelihood by manual labor.

As soon as he had received (in 1775) from Louis XVI the patent granting him the rights of citizenship "for services rendered by him to the government and to the land during the famine of 1770 and 1771," Cerfbeer established factories, where he employed Jews, in order to withdraw them from petty trading, and also to deprive their accusers of all excuse for prejudice.

The Strasbourg Germans, who made every effort to prevent the Jews from settling in that city, compelled Cerfbeer to endeavor to obtain from the government the repeal of exceptional laws. A petition to the king was drawn up by Cerfbeer and sent to Moses Mendelssohn for revision. The latter consulted Christian Wilhelm von Dohm, who offered to write an apology for the Jews.

This apology, Über die Bürgerliche Verbesserung der Juden, which Cerfbeer energetically spread in France, combined with his personal efforts, brought about the convocation by Malesherbes of a commission to make suggestions for the amelioration of the condition of the Jews in France. Cerfbeer was the leading member of this commission; and the first result of its efforts was the abrogation of the degrading poll-tax.

At the outbreak of the Reign of Terror in France, Cerfbeer was thrown into prison on suspicion of favoring the royal cause, but was set free after a year of confinement.

Being acquainted with the Talmud, Cerfbeer took a great interest in Jewish literature. He supported a yeshiva at Bischheim and published at his own expense rare Hebrew books, among which was the Lechem Setarim of Solomon Nissim Algazi. Wessely wrote a poem in honor of Cerfbeer (in Ha-Meassef, 1786, p. 49), and Abraham Auerbach dedicated to him his poem "Dibre ha-Mekes we-Bittulo."

-------------------------------------

Cerf Beer (yiddish : נַפְתָּלִי־הערץ בֶּן דּוֹב־בּער Naftali Hertz ben Dov Beer) est un homme politique et un philanthrope juif alsacien du xviiie siècle (Medelsheim, 1726 – Strasbourg, 1793). « Préposé général 1 de la nation juive » d'Alsace, il est à ce titre l'un des grands acteurs de l'émancipation des Juifs de France.

Wikipédia http://goo.gl/mayd1

CERF BERR ET SON ÉPOQUE par M. Ginsburger PUBLICATION DE LA SOCIÉTÉ D'HISTOIRE DES JUIFS D'ALSACE-LORRAINE CONFÉRENCE faite à Strasbourg le 17 janvier 1906 http://goo.gl/MlxIe


Hirtz de Medelsheim dit Cerf Berr, ou Hirtz de Bischheim

il a 8 enfants avec Jüdel (4 fils et 4 filles), puis se remarie à la mort de Jüdel avec Hana, qui avait 3 enfants

http://judaisme.sdv.fr//perso/cerfberr/index.htm


known as Hirz of Medelsheim (Alsace) he was army purveyor to the courts of King Louis XV and Louis XVI. Immensely wealthy, he became a parnass of the Jewish community. His sons were to become influential members of the community, Theodore, Lippmann and Baruch sitting with the Grand Sanhedrin of 1806 at Napoleon's request.

view all 13

Naphtali Hirtz Cerf Berr de Medelsheim's Timeline

1726
1726
Gersheim, Saarland, Deutschland
1752
1752
Age 26
1757
1757
Age 31
1758
1758
Age 32
Bischheim, Alsace, France
1760
1760
Age 34
1761
April 4, 1761
Age 35
Bischheim, Bas-Rhin, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine, France
1762
1762
Age 36
Bischheim, Alsace, France
1766
April 14, 1766
Age 40
Strasbourg, Alsace, France
1769
1769
Age 43
Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France