Dr. Chaim Azriel Weizmann, 1st President of Israel

Is your surname Weizmann?

Research the Weizmann family

Dr. Chaim Azriel Weizmann, 1st President of Israel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. Chaim Azriel Weizmann, 1st President of Israel

Hebrew: דר' חיים עזריאל ויצמן, נשיא מדינת ישראל הראשון
Also Known As: "Haim"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Motol, Belarus
Death: November 09, 1952 (77)
Rehovot, Israel
Place of Burial: Rehovot, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Ozier Weizmann; Rahel Weitzman and Rachel Chemerinsky
Husband of Vera Chatzman Weitzman and Vera Rebecca Dvora Weizmann
Ex-partner of Prof. Sofia Sonia Getzova
Father of Michael Weitzman; Benjamin Weizmann and Michael Ezer Weizmann
Brother of Ozer Weitzman; Yechiel Chilik Weitzman; Moshe Weitzman; Fievel Weitzman; Issachar's Father Weitzman and 14 others

Occupation: First President of Israel, Chemist, First President of the State of Israel, President of Israel, President
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dr. Chaim Azriel Weizmann, 1st President of Israel

Chaim Azriel Weizmann, Hebrew: חיים עזריאל ויצמן‎, (27 November 1874 – 9 November 1952) was a Zionist leader, President of the Zionist Organization, and the first President of the State of Israel. He was elected on 1 February 1949, and served until his death in 1952. Weizmann was also a chemist who developed the ABE-process, which produces acetone through bacterial fermentation. He founded the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot, Israel.

ויקיפדיה

http://wiki.geni.com/index.php/Jewish_Dynasties

מידע באתר יד ויצמן


First prezident of ISRAEL

view all

Dr. Chaim Azriel Weizmann, 1st President of Israel's Timeline

1874
November 27, 1874
Motol, Belarus
1907
June 2, 1907
Manchester, Greater Manchester, UK
1916
November 16, 1916
London, United Kingdom
1952
November 9, 1952
Age 77
Rehovot, Israel
1952
Age 77
Rehovot, Israel
????