Rabbi Chaim ben Bezalel Loew-Beer, Gd.Father of Maharal

public profile

Is your surname ben Bezalel Loew-Beer?

Research the ben Bezalel Loew-Beer family

Rabbi Chaim ben Bezalel Loew-Beer, Gd.Father of Maharal's Geni Profile

Records for Chaim ben Bezalel Loew-Beer

636 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rabbi Chaim ben Bezalel Loew-Beer, Gd.Father of Maharal

Hebrew: Rabbi רבי חיים וירמיז חיים בן בצלאל לאו (ליווא), Gd.Father of Maharal
Also Known As: "Grandfather of Maharal of Prague", "Chaim of Varmiza", "ר' חיים מ'ווירמייזא", "אב"ד פרידברג בעל ספר החיים", "Rabbi Chaim of Worms"
Birthdate: (115)
Birthplace: 1450 or 1480, Issenheim, Haut-Rhin, Alsace, France
Death: 1565 (115)
Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany, 1522 or 1565
Place of Burial: Worms
Immediate Family:

Son of Betzalel ben Yehuda Loew [Maharal gt.gdfather]; ר' בצלאל מפראג and Mrs. Betzalel ben Yehuda Loew [Gt.gdmother of Maharal]
Husband of Vögelin Löw-Beer (Grandmother of the Maharal of Prague)
Father of Betzalel Loew [Maharal father]; Reichsrabbiner Yaakov (Chief Rabbi) Loew [Maharal uncle]; Rabbi Zvi Helman Löw (MaHaRaL's Uncle) and Nathan Löw

Occupation: Rabbi of Worms, Germany, Rov and Av Beis Din of Worms
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Chaim ben Bezalel Loew-Beer, Gd.Father of Maharal

ר' חיים מ'ווירמייזא , אב"ד פרידברג בעל ספר החיים

Rabi of Worm (ווירמיזא)

Rabbi Chaim LOEW-BEER (born about 1450 or 1480 Isenheim, Alsace, France, d. 1522 Prague according to Zeev ESHKOLOT (or 24 Nov. 1565 Worms, Germany). Chaim married Vogelin Feigele and they had four sons:

   * Nathan LOEB (LOEW)
   * Zvi Helman LOEB (LOEW)
   * Rabbi Yaakov LOEW (Reichsrabbiner). Chief Rabbi of the German Jews.
   * Bezalel ben Haïm LOEB (LOEW) was born about 1480. Unlike his young brothrer, stayed behind to help his father and did not pursue studies in Poland. Bezalel married the daughter of Rabbi Chaim ISSEMHEIMER or married daughter of Rabbi Yitzchak KLOBER of Worms. 

Rabbi in Worms, descendant of King David

Redundant duplicate profile with no additional info. Should not have been created as a duplicate in the first place
Grandson of Rabbeinu Leevuy of Prauge, who traced his ancestry back to Rabbeinu Hai Gaon, Shlomo HaMelech, and Dovid HaMelech.

view all 11

Rabbi Chaim ben Bezalel Loew-Beer, Gd.Father of Maharal's Timeline

Issenheim, Haut-Rhin, Alsace, France
Age 20
Worms, Deutschland (Germany)
Age 30
Worms, Darmstadt, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Age 42
Worms, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Age 51
Age 72
Age 115
1522 or 1565