Chaim (Chaika) Levin, [of Amador]

Is your surname Levin?

Research the Levin family

Chaim (Chaika) Levin, [of Amador]'s Geni Profile

Records for Chaim Levin

405,009 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Chaim (Chaika) Levin, [of Amador]

Also Known As: "Chaikel", "חיים חייקא מאמדור", "בעל חיים וחסד"
Birthplace: Karlin, Belarus
Death: Died in Amdur
Immediate Family:

Son of Shmuel (CHAIK'L)
Father of Daughter Chaikin; Shmuel ben Chaim of Amdur and Natan's wife Levin

Occupation: Rabbi of Indura
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chaim (Chaika) Levin, [of Amador]

Rav Chaim (ben Shmuel) Cheikel (Chaikel) of Amdur (Indura) (1787). A disciple of the Vilna Gaon, he later became a student of Rav Dov Ber, the Maggid of Mazerich. Rav Chaim became one of the first Chassidic Admorim in 1772-73. He authored Chaim VaChesed. Amdur is about 25 miles south of Grodno (Hrodno). Amdur and Grodno are located in the northwest corner of what is now the independent country of Belarus, close to the Lithuanian and Polish borders. During the Cossack revolt of 1648 against Polish landowners and gentry, over 100,000 Jews, mostly in Ukraine and southern Belarus, were murdered. However, the marauders did not advance north to the Grodno region. Jews comprised 80% of the population in Grodno at that time. Rav Chaim was succeeded by his son, Rav Shmuel of Amdur.

view all

Chaim (Chaika) Levin, [of Amador]'s Timeline

Karlin, Belarus
Age 10
Age 35
March 13, 1787
Age 57