Is your surname Stroz?

Research the Stroz family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Chaja Stroz (Essig)

Also Known As: "Straus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Częstochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: 1942 (72-73) (Treblinka Extermination Camp)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abram Essig and Dwojra Estera Essig
Wife of Herc Naftali Stroz
Mother of Mosiek Rubin Stroz; Szyja Stroz and Yocheved Jacoby
Sister of Lajzer Lipman Essig; Szyja Essig; Chana Herszlikowicz; Jacheta Essig and Brajndla Dauman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chaja Stroz

Chaja Straus nee Esig was born in Czestochowa, Poland in 1870 to Avraham and Dwora Ester. She was a merchant and married to Naftali. Prior to WWII she lived in Czestochowa, Poland. During the war she was in Czestochowa, Poland.

Chaja was murdered in the Shoah.

This information is based on Pages of Testimony (displayed here) submitted by her daughter, Yokheved Iakobi and by her granddaughter, Szoszana Shoshana Dobrzynski Strauss Dobzhinski

view all

Chaja Stroz's Timeline

1869
April 20, 1869
Częstochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
1893
December 31, 1893
Częstochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
1899
December 4, 1899
Częstochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
1907
October 5, 1907
Częstochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
1942
1942
Age 72