Chal-ko-gai Black Goose

public profile

Is your surname Black Goose?

Research the Black Goose family

Chal-ko-gai Black Goose's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Chal-ko-gai Black Goose

Also Known As: "Chal-ko-gai", "Bolekonegeah (Black Goose)", "Chaddlekaungy-ky", "Chaddle-Kaungy-Ky"
Birthdate:
Death: 1900 (55-56)
Immediate Family:

Son of Audlekoety Big Black Hair and Paugei-to Pursuing Them Along A River
Brother of Mamadayte Guopahko, Lone Wolf the Younger

Managed by: William Owen "Bill" Irwin
Last Updated:

About Chal-ko-gai Black Goose

Chal-ko-gai - Black Goose

Chal-ko-gai, Bolekonegeah, Chaddlekaungy-ky, Chaddle-Kaungy-Ky, Chaddle-kaunky or Black Crane
The Kiowa Tribe
Note: Black Goose has several names as of 10 March 2021, I welcome corrections, Bill)


Chal-ko-gai or Black Goose was born in 1844 to Audle-ko-ety (Aul-ko-et-je or Big Black Hair) and Pau-gei-to (Vau-ga-jau-a or Pursuing Them Along A River), and was enrolled at the Kiowa-Comanche-Apache Agency as Chadd le-kaungy-ky. He was a full brother to Black Turtle, Mam-me-da-ty (who received the name Cui-fa-gaui or Lone Wolf in 1874), Ho-va-kah, and Ta-ne-quoot. They comprised a large and influential Kiowa family from the western part of the KCA Reservation. Black Goose was of the last generation of Kiowa to experience the pre-reservation equestrian lifestyle. Although first listed on the 1881 tribal census as Chaddle-kaunky or Black Crane, Black Goose is the correct translation of his name.

During the 1880s and 1890s Black Goose resided in his brother Lone Wolf's camp between the forks of Elk Creek, just south of present-day Hobart, in Kiowa County, Oklahoma. Black Goose died early in 1900, as he does not appear on the June 1900 census, and as Agent James F. Randlett nominated Apeahtone on May 7, 1900, to replace Chaddle-kaungy-ky as judge, who was by then deceased.

The map of the Kiowa-Comanche-Apache Reservation drawn by Black Goose identifies numerous rivers, mountains, camps, and noted historical and ceremonial sites with pictographic drawings.

Note ! The Text above is an excerpt from this article ( Link below ) Please compare the spelling of the Kiowa names ( above ) with the origin article. ( My spelling of the names is inaccurate )

The article was written by William C. Meadows

Citation : “Black Goose’s Map of the Kiowa-Comanche-Apache Reservation in Oklahoma Territory,” Great Plains Quarterly, ( 2006 ) Paper 71 .

Please, see that link: https://digitalcommons.unl.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1070&context=greatplainsquarterly

cinemo


view all

Chal-ko-gai Black Goose's Timeline