Chalakatha-Hopia woman Turkey

Is your surname Turkey?

Research the Turkey family

Chalakatha-Hopia woman Turkey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Chalakatha-Hopia woman Turkey (Chalakatha)

Also Known As: "Daughter of Hopia"
Birthdate: (30)
Birthplace: Kentucky, United States
Death: 1694 (30)
Virginia, United States (Killed in a Catawba raid)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Great Hopper and Young Wind Clan, Powhatan
Wife of Misahpelewa "Big Turkey" Hop, Sachem Cornstalk
Mother of Aganunitsi "Wild Potato Hop" Moytoy "Wild Potato Hop" Blackfox; April "Tikami" Barnes and Raven, Moytoy Turkey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chalakatha-Hopia woman Turkey

Pride Chalakatha-Hopia Woman, born about 1664. She was killed with her husband by Catawba raiders in 1694

(daughter of Hopper a Hopia Chief & a Chalakatha Woman)

Married:

  1. about 1679 to Big Turkey aka Misahpelewa, son of Cornstalk (4)-Hokoleskwa/1628 & Nonoma Cornstalk (2)/1630, Turkey/Bear Clan

Children

  1. M Raven Moytoy-Turkey/1680,
  2. F Quatsis Hop-Turkey/1682,
  3. F Aganunitsi-Wild Potato Hop-Turkey/1684,
  4. F Swan-Wapehti Hop-Turkey/1686,
  5. M Standing Turkey-Old Hop/1688,
  6. F April-Tkikami Hop-Turkey/1690,
  7. F Oolootah-Ulutse Hop-Turkey/1692 &
  8. F Ghigoneli Hop-Turkey/1694-

all 63/64th Chalakatha-Shawano-Chalaka-Hopia-Powhatan

Links

Pride Chalakatha-Hopia Woman, born about 1664. She was killed with her husband by Catawba raiders in 1694

(daughter of Hopper a Hopia Chief & a Chalakatha Woman)

Married:

about 1679 to Big Turkey aka Misahpelewa, son of Cornstalk (4)-Hokoleskwa/1628 & Nonoma Cornstalk (2)/1630, Turkey/Bear Clan Children

M Raven Moytoy-Turkey/1680, F Quatsis Hop-Turkey/1682, F Aganunitsi-Wild Potato Hop-Turkey/1684, F Swan-Wapehti Hop-Turkey/1686, M Standing Turkey-Old Hop/1688, F April-Tkikami Hop-Turkey/1690, F Oolootah-Ulutse Hop-Turkey/1692 & F Ghigoneli Hop-Turkey/1694- all 63/64th Chalakatha-Shawano-Chalaka-Hopia-Powhatan

Links

http://www.southern-style.com/powhatan_vann.htm


Shawnee Woman Bear Clan

view all

Chalakatha-Hopia woman Turkey's Timeline

1664
1664
Kentucky, United States
1680
1680
Age 16
(present day Tennessee)
1684
1684
Age 20
Crockett County, Tennessee, United States
1694
1694
Age 30
Virginia, United States
????