Chana Meerovna Schneerson

Is your surname Schneerson?

Research the Schneerson family

Chana Meerovna Schneerson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Chana Meerovna Schneerson (Yanovsky)

Hebrew: חנה שניאורסון (ינובסקי)
Also Known As: "The Lubavitcher mother"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Romanovka, כ"ח טבת ה'תר"מ, Kherson, Ukraine
Death: Died in Brooklyn, United States
葬于 Queens, United States
直接亲属

父母:Meir Shlomo YanovskyRachel Yanovsky (Pushnitz)
丈夫:Rabbi Levi Yitzchak II Schneerson
子女:Menachem Mendel Schneerson [7th ADMOR of CHABAD] The Lubavitcher Rebbe; Reb Dovber Schneerson [Lubavitcher brother]; Israel Aryeh Leib Gur Ari [Lubavitcher brother]; Private User 和 ר' דוב בער שניאורסון
兄弟姐妹:Etil Maryashin; Miriam Gittel Meerovna SchneersonIsrael Leib Yanovski
异母(或异父)兄弟姐妹:Ester Shneersohn

Occupation: The Lubavitcher Rebbe's mother
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chana Meerovna Schneerson

Rebbetzin Chana was born in 1880, on the 28th of Tevet, in Nikolayev, Ukraine, to Rabbi Meir Shlomo and Rachel Yanovsky. She was the eldest of four children: two sisters, Gittel and Ettel, and a younger brother, Yisrael Leib, who passed away as a youth. Rabbi Meir Shlomo was chief rabbi of Nikolayev; indeed, the Yanovskys were known as a prestigious rabbinical family of scholars and leaders

In 1900, at the age of 20, Rebbetzin Chana married Rabbi Levi Yitzchak Schneerson. The great-grandson of Rabbi Menachem Mendel, the “Tzemach Tzedek” (the third of Chabad-Lubavitcher Rebbes), Rabbi Levi Yitzchak was a renowned scholar and brilliant kabbalist. Rabbi Shalom DovBer Schneersohn, the fifth Lubavitcher Rebbe, had suggested the match. The wedding took place on the 13th of Sivan, in Nikolayev.

Rebbetzin Chana gave birth to three sons: Menachem Mendel, DovBer and Yisrael Aryeh Leib.

Her eldest son, Menachem Mendel, was born on the 11th of Nissan 1902.

Read more about her life:

http://www.chabad.org/library/article_cdo/aid/133642/jewish/Birth.htm

查看全部

Chana Meerovna Schneerson's Timeline

1880
1880年12月30日
Romanovka, כ"ח טבת ה'תר"מ, Kherson, Ukraine
1902
1902年4月18日
21岁
Nikolayev, נולד י"א ניסן ה'תרס"ב, Ukraine
1906
1906年5月16日
25岁
Nikolayev, Mykolaivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1906年
25岁
Nikolayev, Ukraine
1947
1947年
66岁
New York, America
1964
1964年9月12日
83岁
Brooklyn, United States
1964年
83岁
Queens, United States
????