Chana Auerbach - Mintz (Orzel)

public profile

Is your surname Auerbach - Mintz?

Research the Auerbach - Mintz family

Chana Auerbach - Mintz (Orzel)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Chana Auerbach - Mintz (Orzel)

Also Known As: "Aurbach", "Minc"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Siedlce, Siedlce County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: 1942 (77-91)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of R. Leibel Orzel
Wife of Rabbi Chaim ben Meshulam Auerbach and R' David Mintz of Siedlice
Mother of Alte Hendel Soloveitchik and Daughter Pruzhansky

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chana Auerbach - Mintz (Orzel)

Neil Rosenstein writes in volume 1 of the 3rd edition of The Unbroken Chain: "R' Isaac Zeev (Velvel) Soloveitchik, born in 1886 and died in Jerusalem on October 11, 1959. He succeeded his father in 1918 as A.B.D. Brest-Litovsk and fled to Israel in 1941 with five sons and two daughters. His wife, daughter of R' David Mintz of Siedlice, and four other children arrive late for the rendezvous to escape with her husband and returned to Brest-Litovsk where they perished. He was know affectionately as "Velvele Brisker", the "Brisker Rov" or by the acronym GRIZ (==Gaon Rabbi Isaac Zeev). He established a new kollel in Jerusalem and his son R' Joseph Dov established a yeshiva there. He remarried Alta Hendel (Hindel), daughter of R' Haim Auerbach of Jerusalem, son of R' Meshullam Auerbach. They had 12 children." This is incorrect. In fact R' Isaac Zeev (Velvel) Soloveitchik married only once. His wife was the daughter of Rabbi Chaim ben Meshulam Auerbach but was orphaned when she was 2 see here. Her mother remarried R' David Mintz of Siedlice.

view all

Chana Auerbach - Mintz (Orzel)'s Timeline

1855
1855
Siedlce, Siedlce County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1894
1894
Jerusalem
1942
1942
Age 87
????