Channa Tauber (Zwillinger)

Is your surname Tauber?

Research the Tauber family

Channa Tauber (Zwillinger)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Channa (Anna) (Johanna) Tauber (Zwillinger)

Also Known As: "Anna Zwillinger", "Johanna Zwillinger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: House 26, Holešov, okres Kroměříž, Střední Morava, Czech Republic
Death: July 24, 1826 (47-55)
House 43, Holešov, okres Kroměříž, Střední Morava, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Zwillinger-Pollak and Rosina Perl Zwillinger (Steinhart)
Wife of Rabbi Michael Hersch Tauber
Mother of Nissel Tauber; Markus Tauber; Chaja Tauber; Moises Tauber; Leopold Tauber and 6 others
Sister of Rachel Zwillinger; Joseph Zwillinger; Gutl Zwillinger; Ester Zwillinger; Lobl Zwillinger and 5 others

Managed by: Robert Hanscom
Last Updated:

About Channa Tauber (Zwillinger)

Channa (Zwillinger) Tauber was born in Holesov, c1775, and died of pneumonia on 24 July 1826, "age 48", but closer to age 51. Her marriage record refers to her as "Anna Zwillinger, age 20," but -- given her age at death -- it is estimated that she was actually about 17 at the time.

Her death record calls her "Channa". At the time of her death, she was living in household #43 in Holesov's Jewish quarter. The surname "Zwillinger" (=“Teomim”) means "twin" in German, and there may have been some significance to this. Included in Channa's eleven children were three sets of twins.

Her paternal grandfather, R’ Markus Teomim-Zwillinger (1732-1794), was witness to her marriage.

view all 14

Channa Tauber (Zwillinger)'s Timeline

1775
1775
Holešov, okres Kroměříž, Střední Morava, Czech Republic
1794
1794
Age 19
Koryčany, Czechia
1797
August 8, 1797
Age 22
Holesov, Kroměříž District, Zlin Region, Czech Republic
1799
October 17, 1799
Age 24
Koryčany, Czechia
1803
April 28, 1803
Age 28
Holesov, Kroměříž District, Zlin Region, Czech Republic
April 28, 1803
Age 28
Holesov, Kroměříž District, Zlin Region, Czech Republic
1808
August 6, 1808
Age 33
Zlínský, Česká republika
August 6, 1808
Age 33
Holesov, Kroměříž District, Zlin Region, Czech Republic
1810
January 1810
Age 35
Holesov, Kroměříž District, Zlin Region, Czech Republic