Chanoch Sofer Altschul

Is your surname Altschul?

Research the Altschul family

Chanoch Sofer Altschul's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Chanoch Sofer Altschul

Also Known As: "Hanoch"
Birthdate:
Death: 1632 (67)
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czechia
Immediate Family:

Son of Moses Ḥanoks and Rifke Altschul
Father of Moshe Chanoch Altschul; Chiskia Chasan Altschul; Mushkat Altschul; Berech Sofer Altschul and Shlemo Chanoch Sofer Altschul

Occupation: Shammash
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Chanoch Sofer Altschul

Chanoch bn Moshe bn r’ Heni Altschul z”l age 69 (his father Moshe author of sefer mussar Brandspiegel) 1633

11. Ḥanok ben Moses Altschul: Learned member of the Jewish community of Prague; born in 1564; died in 1633. For thirty years he served as synagogue messenger and communal notary of his native town, and was one of the signers of the much-debated will of Mordecai Meisel. On one occasion, in 1623, Ḥanok narrowly escaped an ignominious death. Some tapestry had been stolen from the palace of Count Charles of Lichtenstein; and the investigation ordered by the "Stadthaupt" (city mayor), Albrecht von Waldstein, seemed to incriminate Ḥanok, as well as two Jews who had bought the stolen goods. The three were sentenced to be hanged; but, fortunately, facts exonerating Ḥanok were discovered and he was liberated.

http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/articles/1335-altschul-altschuler-altschueler

Kisch, Math. " Vorhang-Purim." Historische Erzahlung aus dem Prager Ghetto. Wien, 1888.

Sadek, Vladimir: Die jiddische Version der Familienmegilla „Vorhangpurim" aus dem Jahre 1623, ludaica Bohemiae 4,1 (1968): 73-8

view all

Chanoch Sofer Altschul's Timeline