Is your surname Burt?

Research the Burt family

Charity Burt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charity Burt (Hall)

Also Known As: "Charity (Hall) Gallop"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorset, England
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Hall and Mary Hall
Wife of Richard Burt; James Gallup and Richard Burt II of Barbados
Mother of Abigail Briggs; Richard Burt, III; Richard "The Elder" Burt, Sr.; Ebenezer Burt; Ephraim Burt and 4 others
Sister of Joseph Hall; Lt. John Hall of Taunton; Samuel Hall; Sarah Hall; Sarah Hall and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Charity Burt

Charity was the daughter of George & Mary Hall. She first married John Gallop who died in 1656. They had 1 daughter, Esther who married Deacon Henry Hodges.* She then married Richard Burt. Their son Ebenezer is our ancestor. They had 7 more children: Abel, Mary, Richard, Joseph, John, Ephraim and Abigail.


Born England or Massachusetts? Sourcing needed. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6769439


CHARITY (HALL) BURT

Charity (Hall) Burt was born in 1634 in Devonshire, England and passed away on either June 3 or June 11, 1711 in Taunton, MA. Charity (Hall) Burt is interred at the Neck O ' Land Cemetery in Taunton, MA with date of death recorded as June 11, 1711. Additionally interred at the Neck O ' Land Cemetery are Abel Burt (1657 - 1766) and Ephraim Burt (1673 - 1704). The relationships between Charity, Abel, and Ephraim are indeterminate but likely to be very close.

Source -- "Bristol County Genealogy and History" genealogytrails.com/mass/bristol/neckoland.html

view all 18

Charity Burt's Timeline

1634
1634
Dorset, England
1663
June 21, 1663
Age 29
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1665
1665
Age 31
Kingsmill, York County, Virginia
1669
May 15, 1669
Age 35
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1671
August 21, 1671
Age 37
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1674
February 27, 1674
Age 40
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1676
January 28, 1676
Age 42
Taunton, Bristol, MA
1677
January 28, 1677
Age 43
Taunton, Plymouth Colony