Charity Brashear

Is your surname Brashear?

Research the Brashear family

Charity Brashear's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charity Brashear (Dowell)

Also Known As: "Brashears", "Brasseurs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St James Parish, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, Colonial America
Death: Died in Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Roane County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Phillip Dowell, Sr. and Mary Dowell
Wife of Robert Cager Brashear, II
Mother of Phillip Brashears; Benjamin Brashears; Ann "Nancy" Ball; Basil Brashear; Capt. Robert Samuels Brashears and 8 others
Sister of Ann Wilson; Philip Dewell; John Dowell; Mary Ann Brashears; Luke Dewell and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Charity Brashear

Find A Grave Memorial # 97693297 gives her death date as 1787 - "in Guilford Co., NC." It also gives her birth location as Calvert Co., MD ''(documentation needed to confirm correct place of birth and date of death)''.

Charity's possible christening date: 6 May 1711.

Robert and Charity (Dowell) Brashear(s) were married on February 2, 1728 in All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel Co., MD (per her Find A Grave memorial).


Christened 6 May 1722 one of 11 children
Christening: 6 May 1711

Spouse: Robert BRASHEARS m. 2 Feb 1728 Anne Arundel, Md, "All Hallows Church"

Children: (11)

child 1: Robert Samuel BRASHEARS gender: Male b. 20 Aug 1731 Prince George County, MD d. 15 Jan 1816 Harriman, Roane, TN burial 1815 Brashears Cemetery, Sugar Grove Valley, Roane Co, TN

child 2: Jesse BRASHEARS,SR. gender: Male b. 1734 Prince Georges, Co., Maryland d. 20 Jul 1804 New Feliciana P, Spanish West, Florida

child 3: Asa BRASHEARS gender: Male b. 1745 Calvert Co, MD d. Sep 1818 Rockingham, NC

child 4: Elizabeth BRASHEARS gender: Female b. 1748 Buffalo Creek, Guilford, NC d. 4 Feb 1774

child 5: Zaza BRASHEAR gender: Male b. Aug 1756 Buffalo Creek, Guilford, NC

child 6: Ann (Nancy) BRASHEARS gender: Female b. 26 Sep 1729 Calvert Co., MD d. 30 Nov 1816 Arlington, Prince William, VA

child 7: Zaza BRASHEARS gender: Male birth 1740/1750 Pr.George Co., MD

child 8: Phillip BRASHEAR gender: Male b. 1728 Prince Georges, Maryland d. 1798 Henry Co., Virginia

child 9: Martha BRASHEARS gender: Female b. 1754 Buffalo Creek, Guilford, NC d.

child 10: Bazil BRASHEARS gender: Male b. ABOUT 1750 Buffalo Creek, Guilford, NC

child 11: Issac BRASHEARS gender: Male b. 1752 Buffalo Creek, Guilford, NC

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=97693297

view all 25

Charity Brashear's Timeline

1707
February 1707
Queen Anne'S, Maryland, United States
1711
April 4, 1711
St James Parish, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, Colonial America
May 5, 1711
May 6, 1711
1727
September 19, 1727
Age 16
Bladensburg, Prince George Co., Maryland, USA
1727
Age 15
Prince George's County, Maryland, Colonial America
1729
September 26, 1729
Age 18
Prince George Co., Maryland, Colony of England
1730
1730
Age 18
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1731
August 20, 1731
Age 20
Brashear Meadows, Prince George County, Province of Maryland