Charles Angalet

Is your surname Angalet?

Research the Angalet family

Charles Angalet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Angalet

Also Known As: "Karoly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hungary
Death: Died in Parma, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Husband of Amalia Angalet
Father of George W. Angalet; Dorothy E. Angalet and <private> Angalet

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Charles Angalet

Cuyahoga County, Ohio, Marriage Records and Indexes, 1810-1973 Name: Karoly Angalet Marriage Date: 19 Jun 1915 Form Type: Marriage Gender: Male Spouse's Name: Amalia Kovacs

World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 Name: Charles Angolet City: Cleveland County: Cuyahoga State: Ohio Birthplace: Hungary Birth Date: 8 Nov 1887 Race: Caucasian (White) FHL Roll Number: 1411596 DraftBoard: 3

1920 United States Federal Census Name: Charles Angolet Home in 1920: Cleveland Ward 4, Cuyahoga, Ohio Age: 32 years Estimated birth year: abt 1888 Birthplace: Hungary Relation to Head of House: Head Spouse's name: Amelia Father's Birth Place: Hungary Mother's Birth Place: Hungary Marital Status: Married Race: White Sex: Male Home owned: Rent Year of Immigration: 1887 Able to read: Yes Able to Write: Yes Image: 296 Household Members: Name Age Charles Angolet 32 Amelia Angolet 23 Bertha Angolet 4 George Angolet 1 11/12


1930 United States Federal Census Name: Charles Angalet Home in 1930: Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio Age: 42 Estimated birth year: abt 1888 Birthplace: Hungary Relation to Head of House: Head Spouse's name: Amelia Race: White Occupation: Laborer, Sewing Machine Parents' birthplace: Borh born in Hungary Household Members: Name Age Charles Angalet 42 Amelia Angalet 33 Bertha Angalet 13 George Angalet 12 Dorothy Angalet 3 11/12 Bob Abranyi 20 Social Security Death Index Name: Charles Angalet

U.S. Naturalization Records Indexes, 1794-1995 Name: Charles Angalet Age: 53 Birth Date: abt 1888 Issue Date: 14 Mar 1941 State: Ohio Locality, Court: Cleveland, District Court

U.S. World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942 Name: Charles Angalet Birth Date: 8 Nov 1887 Birth Place: Hungary Residence: Cuy, Ohio Race: White

SSN: 272-01-9756 Last Residence: 44134 Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States of America Born: 8 Nov 1887 Died: May 1968 (death record says 6 Jan.) State (Year) SSN issued: Ohio (Before 1951) U.S. World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942 Name: Charles Angalet Birth Date: 8 Nov 1887 Birth Place: Residence: Cuy, Ohio Race: White Roll: WWII_2371472

Ohio Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-1944, and 1958-2002 Name: Charles Angalet Birth Date: 1888 Gender: Male Race: White Residence City: Parma Residence County: Cuyahoga Residence State: Ohio Residence Country: United States Death Date: 6 Jan 1968 Hospital of Death: Parma Comm. Gen. Hospital City of Death: Parma County of Death: Cuyahoga Certificate: 011220 Age at Death: 80 Certifier: Physician Marital Status: Married Census Tract: 0725



            
view all

Charles Angalet's Timeline

1887
November 8, 1887
Hungary
1917
December 15, 1917
Age 30
Ohio, United States
1926
May 2, 1926
Age 38
Ohio, United States
1968
January 6, 1968
Age 80
Parma, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States of America