Charles Cross [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Is your surname Cross?

Research the Cross family

Charles Cross [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charles Cross

Also Known As: "Charles Crofs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ilchester, Somerset, England (United Kingdom)
Death: October 13, 1835 (85-86)
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia
Place of Burial: Wilberforce, Hawkesbury City Council, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of {unknown father of Charles Cross} and {unknown mother of Charles Cross}
Husband of Rose (Flood / Flud) Cross [Convict "Neptune" 1790]
Father of Sarah Taylor - Horton; Mary Ann Douglass; Susannah Richardson - Rose; Edward Cross; Christopher Cross and 1 other

Immigration to Australia: Convict "Neptune" 1790
Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About Charles Cross [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

CAUTION: some internet trees contain additional children - there was more than one CROSS family living in the area - Do NOT add additional children without discussion with profile managers and family.

CAUTION: There is no supporting evidence for parents for Charles CROSS. Do NOT add parents without discussion with profile managers and family.

Biography

Charles CROSS was born in Somerset, England about 1749. (Charles parents are unknown)

Charles was convicted in 1787 at Somerset for stealing a silver buckle and received a 7 year sentence . He was transported to Australia aboard the ship "Neptune" and arrived in Sydney Cove on the 26th June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Charles Cross and Rose Flood married at Rose Hill (now Parramatta) on the 21st November 1790. They had 6 children;

Charles became a farmer in the Windsor (NSW) district and at times had large acreages of land at Wilberforce and Cattai. In 1831 Cross, described as a resident of Lower Pitt Town, was granted 50 acres on Little Cattai Creek known as Wheeny Farm. His sons Christopher and Edward were also each granted 50 acres adjoining their father's grant.

Charles Cross died on 13 October 1835. Rose died on 4 November 1836. They are buried in adjoining plots at St Johns Cemetery, Wilberforce NSW.


LINKS

view all 12

Charles Cross [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Timeline

1749
1749
Ilchester, Somerset, England

His death certificate (copy attached to profile) has him dying in 1835 aged 86 years - born c1749
His gravestone (copy attached to profile) has him dying in 1835 aged 84 years - born c1751

His parents are unknown - therefore it is not possible to locate a definitive birth or baptism record for him.

1791
August 27, 1791
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia

NSW Birth Record 142/1791 - Sarah CROSS, father Charles, mother Rose.
By narrowing the search criteria - she was born 27/8/1791

NSW Baptism Record - Sarah CROSS, born Parramatta, baptised 27/8/1791 Sydney, father Charles CROSS, mother Rose

1792
July 15, 1792
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
1793
January 1, 1793
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia
1799
May 6, 1799
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Aged 22 in 1821 - therefore born c1799

NSW Marriage Record 2690/1821 1821690 3B - Edward CROSS (age 22) married Margaret STUBBS (15) on 29/1/1821 at Hawkesbury

1801
April 8, 1801
Pitt Town, New South Wales, Australia

NSW Birth Record 26/1801 V180126 162A - Christopher CROSS, father Charles, mother Rose

1805
July 18, 1805
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

NSW Birth Record 7842/1805 V18057842 1c - Elizabeth CROSS, father Charles, mother Rose

NSW Baptism Record - Elizabeth CROSS, born 18/7/1805, baptised 11/2/1827 Windsor - father Charles CROSS, mother Rose

1835
October 13, 1835
Age 86
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia