Charles Daley [Convict "Boddingtons" 1793]

Is your surname Daley?

Research the Daley family

Charles Daley [Convict "Boddingtons" 1793]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charles Daley

Also Known As: "Charles Daley", "Charles Daly", "Charley Dayley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dublin, Dublin City, County Dublin, Ierland (Ireland)
Death: 1831 (58-63)
Windsor, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Husband of Susannah "Hannah" (Alderson) Daley [Convict "Speke" 1808] and Ann (Lockett) Daley [Convict "Indispensible" 1796]
Father of Ann Moses - Powell; Mary Ann Wood; Charles Alderson - Daley; Sarah Stewart; John Daley and 1 other

Managed by: Mark Brian Nicholls
Last Updated:

About Charles Daley [Convict "Boddingtons" 1793]

Query on date of death - either 17 April 1831 or 17 May 1831 (from Data Conflicts)


Charles Daley werd in 1792 voor de Thosel (de rechtbank) in Dublin berecht en kreeg 7 jaar en werd daarvoor verbannen naar Australie. Hij kwam in 1793 aan in Sydney, N.S.W., Australie als convict op het schip ´the Boddingtons´.


Charles DALEY (aka DALY, DALEY, DAYLEY) was born between c1768 and c1772 (21 in 1793, 54 in 1822, 57 in 1825, 60 in 1828, 68 in 1831).

He was convicted of stealing (saddles) and was sentenced to 7 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney Cove on "Boddingtons" on 7/8/1793.

Charles married Ann LOCKET on 5/12/1796 at Parramatta

After her death in 1807, he married Susannah "Hannah" ALDERSON in 1810 at Windsor and they had 6 children.

Charles died 1831 in NSW


http://australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I64514&ged=purne...
http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/daly/charles/131934
http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/convictDetails.php?convi...

view all

Charles Daley [Convict "Boddingtons" 1793]'s Timeline

1768
1768
Dublin, Dublin City, County Dublin, Ierland
1809
September 10, 1809
Windsor, NSW, Australia
1811
1811
Windsor
1813
1813
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
1815
1815
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
1817
1817
1819
1819
1831
1831
Age 63
Windsor, NSW, Australia