Charles de Bois II de Fiennes, seigneur de Bourse

Is your surname du Bois de Fiennes?

Research the du Bois de Fiennes family

Charles de Bois II de Fiennes, seigneur de Bourse's Geni Profile

Records for Charles du Bois de Fiennes

1,099 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles du Bois de Fiennes

French: Charles du Bois II de Fiennes
Also Known As: "Charles du Bois II de Fiennes", "Charles de Fiennes du Bois"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Abt. 1546 Wicres, Vermeille, Province of Artois
Death: Died in Vitré, Ille-et-Vilaine, Brittany, France
Place of Burial: Wicres, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Antoine du Bois de Fiennes, seigneur de Vermelles and Baudouine Lyonnel
Husband of Barbe de Beaufremez
Father of Jean Du Bois IV de Fiennes; Pierre Du Bois, Sr. and Jean de Fiennes DuBois

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Charles de Bois II de Fiennes, seigneur de Bourse

  • Charles de Fiennes DuBois
  • Birth: 1546 Wicres, Departement du Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
  • Death: 1607 Wicres, Departement du Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
  • Seigneur de Vermelles
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • Antoine de Fiennes DuBois (1529 - ____)
  • Baudouibe Lionnel Feinnes DuBois (1515 - 1548)
  • Spouse:
  • Barbe de Beaufremez Fiennes DuBois (1546 - 1580)*
  • Children:
    • Pierre DuBois (1568 - 1623)*
  • Burial: Saint-Vaast Churchyard, Wicres, Departement du Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 128455582
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=128455582

____________________________

  • familytreemaker.genealogy.... ;
  • He was also known as seigneur de Bourse. The du Bois name is of feudal origin. The name is related to Count de Roussey [c 1110] whose ancestors added this title of du Bois to their patronymic. It is an old name in Neustria, before the time of Rollo.
  • The ancient du Bois families were entitled by nobility the right to spell their name with a capital B. In ancient times, two families could not share the same surname without the addition of an agnomen. Neustria is the western part of the Frankish Merovingian Kingdom.

-- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=chan83&id=I021947

view all

Charles de Bois II de Fiennes, seigneur de Bourse's Timeline

1536
1536
Abt. 1546 Wicres, Vermeille, Province of Artois
1540
1540
Age 4
Wicres, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1568
October 1, 1568
Age 32
Herseaux, Flanders, Belgium or Herzeau, Lille, France
1607
1607
Age 71
Vitré, Ille-et-Vilaine, Brittany, France
????
????
Wicres, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France