Is your surname Godin?

Research the Godin family

Charles Godin's Geni Profile

Records for Charles Godin

225,072 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Godin

Also Known As: "Charles Godin", "Gaudin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Beaume, Hautes-Alpes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Death: Died in L'Ange-Gardien, La Côte-de-Beaupré, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Farnham, Brome-Missisquoi, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacques Gaudin and Marguerite Niard
Husband of Marie Boucher dit Pitoche and Marie Boucher
Father of Marie Godin-Goulet Denis dit Lapierre; François Gaudin; Geneviève Godin; Marie-Marguerite Gaudin-Godin; Ursule Godin and 12 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Charles Godin

date of death unknown.. between 1 Dec 1706 & 18 Jan 1712

Last name also given as "Godin"

/bjs MARRIAGE: Couple no. 66494 Québec 1656-11-06 Rank Name Age M.S. Pr. Sex 01 CHARLES GODIN --- c p m SPOUSE OF 02 Origin : ST-LAURENT, BEAUMER

02 MARIE BOUCHER --- c p f SPOUSE OF 01 Residence : CHATEAU-RICHER

03 JACQUES GODIN --- m --- m FATHER OF 01 SPOUSE OF 04

04 MARGUERITE NIEULE --- m --- f MOTHER OF 01 SPOUSE OF 03

05 MARIN BOUCHER --- m ---- m FATHER OF 02 SPOUSE OF 06 Residence : CHATEAU-RICHER

06 PERRINE MALET --- m --- f MOTHER OF 02 SPOUSE OF 05 Residence : CHATEAU-RICHER

07 FRANCOIS BELENGER --- --- p m

08 CLAUDE OBER --- --- p m

09 ANDRE RICHARD --- c p m

Occupation : PRETRE

   * MARIAGE CELEBRE DANS LA MAISON DE MARIN BOUCHER

© PRDH www.genealogy.umontreal.ca


Charles Godin (Gaudin) and Marie Boucher were married on November 6, 1656 in Beaupre, Quebec.

Their children:

Francois Godin born about 1659 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Alexis Godin born April 4, 1660 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Marie Anne Godin born April 27, 1662 in Beaupre.

Genevieve Godin born October 1, 1663 in Chateau-Richer.

Marguerite Godin born March 8, 1665in Chateau-Richer.

Ursule Godin born June 12, 1667in Chateau-Richer.

Charles Godin born November 15, 1668 in Chateau-Richer.

Anne Godin born December 25, 1670 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Catherine Godin born Apri 23, 1672 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Madeleine Godin born October 11, 1673 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Pierre Godin born June 30, 1675 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Anelique Godin born June 24, 1677 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Jean Francois Godin born January 30, 1679 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Marie Louise Godin born January 31, 1682 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Charlotte Godin born September 18, 1683 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Francoise Godin born April 10, 1685 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Antoine Godin born ugust 2, 1688 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Charles Godin (Gaudin) and Marie Boucher were married on November 6, 1656 in Beaupre, Quebec.

Their children:

Francois Godin born about 1659 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Alexis Godin born April 4, 1660 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Marie Anne Godin born April 27, 1662 in Beaupre.

Genevieve Godin born October 1, 1663 in Chateau-Richer.

Marguerite Godin born March 8, 1665in Chateau-Richer.

Ursule Godin born June 12, 1667in Chateau-Richer.

Charles Godin born November 15, 1668 in Chateau-Richer.

Anne Godin born December 25, 1670 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Catherine Godin born Apri 23, 1672 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Madeleine Godin born October 11, 1673 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Pierre Godin born June 30, 1675 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Anelique Godin born June 24, 1677 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Jean Francois Godin born January 30, 1679 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Marie Louise Godin born January 31, 1682 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Charlotte Godin born September 18, 1683 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Francoise Godin born April 10, 1685 in L'Ange-Gardien.

Antoine Godin born ugust 2, 1688 in L'Ange-Gardien.

view all 26

Charles Godin's Timeline

1631
August 10, 1631
La Beaume, Hautes-Alpes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
1631
Of St.Laurent, Beaumenil, Orne, France
1659
1659
Age 27
L'Ange Gardien, Montmoency, Quebec, Canada
1662
April 27, 1662
Age 30
Québec City, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, Québec, Canada
1663
October 1, 1663
Age 32
Québec, Canada
1665
March 8, 1665
Age 33
Château-Richer, La Côte-de-Beaupré, Québec, Canada
1667
June 9, 1667
Age 35
Château-Richer, La Côte-de-Beaupré Regional County Municipality, Québec, Canada
1668
November 15, 1668
Age 37
Château-Richer, Montmorency, Quebec, Canada
1670
December 25, 1670
Age 39
L'Ange-Gardien, QC, Canada