Is your surname Low?

Research the Low family

Charles Low's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Charles Low

Also Known As: "Chuck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, New York, United States
Death: September 18, 2017 (89)
Allendale Nursing Home, Allendale, Bergen County, New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: Elmont, Nassau County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Max Melamed Low and Bertha Low
Ex-husband of Private
Father of Private and Private
Brother of Private

Occupation: Actor
Managed by: Jonathan Seth Wolfson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Charles Low

LOW--Charles "Chuck",

of New York City, Mahopac, NY, and Tarrytown, NY, peacefully passed away in his sleep on September 18 at Allendale Nursing Home in New Jersey. He was 89 years old. Chuck was born on July 21, 1928 in New York City to Max Low (died 1974) and Bertha White Low (died 1942). He graduated Norwich Military Academy, Northfield, VT in 1950 with a BS degree in Electrical engineering, as well as numerous awards and leadership roles. Military: Rank Major. Four years active army duty, US Army Reserve 30+ years, US National Guard (1957-65), Military Operations Specialty: Guided Missiles, Radar, and communication. Chuck enjoyed all military marching bands. After the military Chuck went to work for his family business, M.Low Inc., a prime developer and manufacturer of all lines of marine instruments (in business over 100+ years). They were the agents for the US Naval Oceanographic Office, US Coast and Geodetic Survey, US Corp of Engineers, British Admiralty and Royal Navy, and the Canadian Hydrographic Office. In the early 1960's Chuck started M.Low Real Estate in partnership with Lehman Brothers, and got his brokerage license. He was passionate about history and old buildings, and building construction, which led him to develop many buildings in Tribeca, New York City. Chuck, along with his brother Jack, (died 2017) moved the nautical instrument company to Tribeca, New York City, in the early 70's. Chuck was a pioneer in Tribeca, converting industrial buildings into his vision of "lofts" for living. He loved to build, which he did well into his 80's. One of his tenants was Robert De Niro whose support and friendship led to Chuck's most exciting career, acting. His best known part was "Morrie" in "Goodfellas". Other movie credits include: "The Mission", "King of Comedy", "Once Upon a Time in America", "Scent of a Woman" TV Credits: Sopranos, 100 Center Street. Chuck lived life to the fullest, with a wit, intelligence, and passion that was positive and contagious. His skill in anything to do with mechanical, electrical or physical engineering was exceptional. He befriended many, and tried to help his friends through rough times, with intense dedication and kindness. All his friends have been gifted at least one swiss army knife. Chuck is survived by his daughter, Debra Low Mykrantz, son-in-law Peter S. Mykrantz Jr., and the lights of his life, his beloved granddaughters, Jenni and Katie Mykrantz. He is also survived by his son, Mitchell Low, niece Beth Lynne Robbins, and ex-wife Cherida Michaels. Also, of course, LuLu. A funeral was held on Wednesday, September 20, at Beth David Cemetery Elmont, NY where Chuck was laid to rest in his family plot. Rabbi Steven Ziskind officiated the ceremony , which began with full military honors including a three gun salute and taps, and ended with a benediction from the Reverend Jane Mykrantz. A private memorial will be held to celebrate his fascinating and passionate life.

view all

Charles Low's Timeline

1928
July 21, 1928
New York, New York, United States
2017
September 18, 2017
Age 89
Allendale, Bergen County, New Jersey, United States
September 20, 2017
Age 89
Elmont, Nassau County, New York, United States