Charles Gordon MacArthur

Is your surname MacArthur?

Research the MacArthur family

Charles Gordon MacArthur's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Gordon MacArthur

Also Known As: "Charlie"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Scranton, PA, United States
Death: April 21, 1956 (60)
New York, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Telfer MacArthur and Georgiana MacArthur
Husband of Helen Hayes
Father of Mary MacArthur and James Gordon (Jim) MacArthur
Brother of John D. MacArthur; Alfred MacArthur and <private> MacArthur

Occupation: Playwright, screenwriter
Managed by: Alex Christopher Bickle
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Charles Gordon MacArthur

Charles Gordon MacArthur was an American playwright and screenwriter.

The son of a Baptist minister, MacArthur is best known for his plays with Ben Hecht, Ladies and Gentlemen (filmed as Perfect Strangers), Twentieth Century and the frequently filmed The Front Page, which was based in part on MacArthur's experiences at the City News Bureau of Chicago. MacArthur also co-wrote, with Edward Sheldon, a play called Lulu Belle, which was successfully staged in 1926 by David Belasco.

MacArthur was friends with members of the Algonquin Round Table. He shared an apartment with Robert Benchley and briefly dated Dorothy Parker.

His second marriage was to the stage and screen actress, Helen Hayes, from 1928 until his death. They lived in Nyack, New York. They were preceded in death by their daughter, Mary, who died unexpectedly of polio in 1949 at the age of 19. The shock of her death hastened MacArthur's own, according to those who knew him.

Their adopted son, James MacArthur, is also an actor, best known for playing "Danny Williams" on the American television series Hawaii Five-O.

His brother, John D. MacArthur, was an insurance-company owner and executive, and founded the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, the benefactor of the "genius awards".

MacArthur was portrayed by the actor Matthew Broderick in the 1994 film Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle.

view all

Charles Gordon MacArthur's Timeline

1895
November 5, 1895
Scranton, PA, United States
1937
December 8, 1937
Age 42
Los Angeles, CA, United States
1956
April 21, 1956
Age 60
New York, NY, United States
????