Charles Prevost, SV/PROG

Is your surname Prevost?

Research the Prevost family

Charles Prevost, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Charles Prevost

233,880 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Prevost, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Prevost"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dombriex, Lille, Flandre, France
Death: Died in Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Place of Burial: Drakenstein
Immediate Family:

Son of Henri Prévot and Jeanne de Fief
Husband of Marie le Fébre SM/PROG
Father of David Prevost, b1; Marie Prevot b2; Abraham Prevot; Anna Prevot; Elisabeth des Prez, b5 and 2 others
Brother of Jeanne Janse

Occupation: Meester wamaker en wielmaker
Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Charles Prevost, SV/PROG

Charles PRVOT-14909

1 NAME Charles /Prévot/

2 GIVN Charles

2 SURN Prévot

2 SOUR S33

3 PAGE p1066

3 QUAY 3

Under van der Merwe, Pama spells his surname Provo from Prvot, under Vivier he spells it Prvot.

Johan Niemandt: Arrived 1688 from Amsterdam on the ship "De Schelde" with his wife and children.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marie LE FÈBRE-14920

Under van der Merwe, Pama Vol 2 spells her surname "Lefre", under Vivier, Vol 3 he spells it "le Fre".

_______________________________________________

Geslagsregisters van ou Kaapse Families

PREVOT Charles Prévot

v. Dombroy by Calais. Aank.1688 v. Amsterdam op die skip "De Schelde" met sy vrou en 3 kinders, † Julie 1688, x 9.10.1673 Marie le Fëbre, v. Marcq, by Calais, d.v. David le Fèvre en Elisabeth le Bleu. Die weduwes hertrou 1688 met Hendrik Eekhoff, v. Essen.

b1 David

  • Marcq Mrt. 1675, † 1685

b2 Abraham

  • Marcq Mei 1679, x 12.5.1709 Anna van Maarseveen

c1 Elisabeth » 6.2.1711, x Johan Oberholster

c2 Marie » 28.1.1713, x Gerrit van Wyk; xx Gerrit van Schalkwyk

b3 Anna

  • Marcq Februarie 1681, x Willem Schalk van der Merwe

b4 Elisabeth

  • Marcq November 1683, † Waveren (Tulbagh) 18.1.1750; x Philippe du Pré; xx Christian Gobrecht, v. Maagdeburg

b5 Jacob

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Huguenot Heritage. The story of the Huguenots at the Cape by Lynne BRYER and Francois THERON. Chameleon Press. 1987. ISBN 0 620 11390 1

Page 36

Ship no. 4 the Schelde

140 feet

Dates of sailing and arrival unknown

PREVOST, Charles (38) (Flanders)

Marie LE FÈVRE (37), his wife

Their children:

Abraham (9)

Anne (7)

Elisabeth (5)

Jacob (born at sea)

Added by Y. DROST, 6 NOV 2015

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Prevost in Boucher

Charles Prevost was born about the year 1650 to Henri Prevost and Jeanne de Fief. He came from a village described in the Guines registers as Dombroy, probably Dombrie, near Saint-Amand-les-Eaux, south-east of Lille towards Valenciennes. In 1673 he was working in Dunkirk as a master wheelwright and on October 8 of that year married Marie le Fevre, a year his junior and the daughter of David le Fevre and Elisabeth le Bleu of Marck. As all their children from France were born near Calais, it seems likely that their father left Dunkirk soon after his marriage.

The Prevosts were accompanied on the voyage to the Cape by a son Abraham, who celebrated his ninth birthday at sea, and by two younger daughters, Anne and Elisabeth. A second son Jacob was born on shipboard on May 29, 1688. Abraham was born at Marck on May 24, 1679, Anne in the same village on February 18, 1681 and Elisabeth. in the hamlet of Les Attaques, south of Marck, on October 31, 1683. Two other children died before the departure for the Cape: David, born at Marck on March 10, 1675, and Marie, born at lower Marck on February 10, 1678 and baptized in Calais a week later. Marie’s death is not recorded in the Guines registers, but David died at Marck on February 9, 1685, shortly before his tenth birthday.

Although Charles Prevost came from the Lille region, it would seem that the family was originally from the Calaisis, perhaps from Hames- Boucres, north-west of Guines. There were certainly branches there and in Calais itself. ..

  • Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA. CHAPTER NINE Cape settlers V: from Flanders to Alsace on the turbulent frontier pp253-4
view all 15

Charles Prevost, SV/PROG's Timeline

1650
July 1650
Lille, Flandre, France
1675
March 10, 1675
Age 24
Marck, Picardie, France
1677
1677
Age 26
1678
February 10, 1678
Age 27
Marck, Picardie, France
1679
May 24, 1679
Age 28
Marck, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1681
January 23, 1681
Age 30
Marck, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1683
October 31, 1683
Age 33
Les Attaques, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1688
February 19, 1688
- June 5, 1688
Age 37
Cape of Good Hope
May 29, 1688
Age 37
Skip "De Schelde"