Charles R Schaffer

Is your surname Schaffer?

Research the Schaffer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charles R Schaffer (Carl Schaeffer)

Also Known As: "Charlie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Central Pampas, Argentina
Death: May 20, 1968 (55)
Oregon, United States (penumonia)
Place of Burial: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Pius Schaffer and Elizabeth Schaffer (Thome)
Husband of Rose Marie Schaffer (Emig)
Father of Private; Private; Private; Private; Stephen J Schaffer and 4 others
Brother of Peter Pious Schaffer; Marie Ana Olin; Eva Theresa Short; Joseph J Schaffer and John Frank Schaffer

Occupation: welder, factory, saw mill
Managed by: Dolores Wood
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Charles R Schaffer

Pius Schaeffer, and Elizabeth (Thome) Schaeffer, parents of Charles Schaffer, (born Carl Schaeffer) were married in Munichen, Kersha, South Russia, now called Ukraine. They were cousins from the Hecker side of the family. The family emigrated to Argentina in about 1900. They lived in Argentina for about 13 years, where Charles (Karl), and Joseph, (Jose) and other members of the family were born. His mother, Elizabeth Thomey, is said to have been pregnant 13 times, but not all of her children survived. Not all of Charles' siblings emigrated to the United States; some of his older siblings stayed in Argentina with their grandparents, Andres Schaeffer, and Barbara Schaeffer Hecker. Charles' youngest brother, John Schaffer was born in the USA.

Charlie was a nickname for Charles Schaffer. Charles' name had been changed several times. When living in Argentina, the surname, Schaeffer, was written with the "ae" as joined letters with an umlaut, (two dots) above them. The family surname was changed to Schaffer, the current spelling, when the family reached Ellis Island. K Carl, his birth name, was changes to Charles, and a middle name was added, when Charles became a US citizen in the late 1940's or early 1950's. He was told that he had to have a middle name for his citizen registration. So he chose Raymond, his conformation name. Proof of place of birth and date of birth were also required for citizenship registration. But the birth of Charles and his brother, Joseph, were not recorded in Argentina vital records. His father wrote a letter requesting that the names of his sons be recorded, but too much time had elapsed, so the officials refused to register them. To get US citizenship, the documentation used for the birth of Charles and his brother, Joseph, were their baptismal certificates. They were baptized at Santa Maria Catholic Church, Central Pampas, Argentina. Their birth place was Quive, Argentina

Charles Schaffer had many jobs through his life. He helped his father on their farm in Wyoming, and Idaho, where he learned to ride a horse at an early age. He worked in factories, and became a welder during the early 1940's. During WWII he worked in the shipyards as a welder, and was excused from the draft. After the war years, he worked for P&C Tools, making tools, and later worked for Milwaukie Plywood & Door. (MP&D). Charles Schaffer was one of the workers to build MP&D. When the factory was built, he became a Hog operator, which had 32, control buttons and conveyor belts. He continued factory work for other companies into his 50's.

Charlie, as his family and friends called him, enjoyed camping, hunting fishing, geology, playing softball, and music. Many members of the Schaffer family had musical talents. Charlie played the harmonica. His brothers john and Peter played guitars. Joseph played the violin and accordion and they all sang at family gatherings.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/149211105 Birth place: Quive, Argentina, from US WWII reg. 16 Oct. 1940

view all 13

Charles R Schaffer's Timeline

1912
July 9, 1912
Central Pampas, Argentina
1956
1956
Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon, United States
1968
May 20, 1968
Age 55
Oregon, United States