Is your surname Ragan?

Research the Ragan family

Charles Ragan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Ragan

Also Known As: "Reagan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Blount County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Overton County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Ragan and Mary Ragan
Husband of Elizabeth Ragan
Father of William Reagan, Sr; Charles Reagan, Jr; Henry Reagan; John Reagan; Sarah Reagan and 7 others
Brother of William Ragan; James Ragan, Sr.; Elizabeth Ragan; Timothy Ragan; Jeremiah Ragan and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Charles Ragan

Birth: 1735 Virginia, USA Death: unknown Tennessee, USA Charles Reagan served in the Virginia Militia during the Revoulutionary war and 'supposedly' (Not verified) served under General George Washington. After the war the young new country paid their soldiers with land in Tennessee. This award caused Charles to move his entire family to live in Tennessee.

burial unknown wife Elizabeth Henry b- Va. -D-Tn. son Henry Reagan 1762-1829 # 74180592


Family links:

Spouse:
 Elizabeth Henry Reagan

Children:
 Henry Reagan (1762 - 1829)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Pine Ridge Cemetery Overton County Tennessee, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: imagal49 Originally Created by: william campbell Record added: Jul 30, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 74182099 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74182099

view all 16

Charles Ragan's Timeline

1735
1735
Province of Virginia
1758
1758
Age 23
Frederick, Virginia
1760
1760
Age 25
Frederick Co, Virginia
1762
October 20, 1762
Age 27
Frederick, Virginia, USA
1765
1765
Age 30
1765
Age 30
1766
1766
Age 31
Shenandoah, Virginia, USA
1767
1767
Age 32
Frederick, Virginia, USA
1774
July 30, 1774
Age 39
Shenandaoh, Shenandoah, Kentucky, United States
1776
July 25, 1776
Age 41
Shenandoah, Virginia, USA