Charles Stark Draper

Is your surname Draper?

Research the Draper family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charles Stark Draper

Also Known As: "Doc"
Birthdate:
Death: 1987 (85-86)
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Arthur Draper and Mattie Martha Washington Stark

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Charles Stark Draper

Charles Stark "Doc" Draper (October 2, 1901 – July 25, 1987) was an American scientist and engineer, known as the "father of inertial navigation". He was the founder and director of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology's Instrumentation Laboratory, later renamed the Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, which made the Apollo Moon landings possible through the Apollo Guidance Computer it designed for NASA.

view all

Charles Stark Draper's Timeline