Charlotte Hall

Is your surname Hall?

Research the Hall family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charlotte Hall (Kittinger)

Also Known As: "Sattie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marietta, Washington County, OH, United States
Death: March 25, 1931 (73)
Charleston, Kanawha County, WV, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Charles Ambrose Hall

Managed by: Billie June Keaffaber
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Charlotte Hall

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/vitals/GD6X-HF7

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/135528157/charlotte-hall

Father - Fredrick Killinger b. Ger.
Mother - Charlotte Pitton b. Ger.

Obituary:
PROMINENT WOMAN OF CITY SUCCUMBS
Mrs. Charlotte Hall Dies at Home at Age 74
Published: The Charleston Daily Mail, Wednesday, March 25, 1931

Mrs. Charlotte Hall, of 503 Elizabeth Street, a prominent resident of Charleston, died at her home Wednesday morning after an illness of several weeks. She was 74 years old.

Funeral services will be held Friday morning at 10:30 o'clock at the residence, at which Rev. Ernest Thompson, pastor of the First Presbyterian Church, will officiate. Burial will follow in Spring Hill cemetery.

Mrs. Hall was the daughter of Frederick and Charlotte Killinger and was born in Marietta, Ohio in 1857. She came to Charleston in 1873 and in 1883 was married to Captain A. C. Hall. Captain Hall died in 1926.

Surviving are two daughters, Mrs. B. H. Marshall and Miss Hallie Hall, of Charleston; a brother, Frederick Killinger, of Charleston, and one sister, Mrs. F. H. Brazie of Sharples.

view all

Charlotte Hall's Timeline

1857
August 10, 1857
Marietta, Washington County, OH, United States
1931
March 25, 1931
Age 73
Charleston, Kanawha County, WV, United States