Charlotte Marie Lurie

Is your surname Lurie?

Research the Lurie family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charlotte Marie Lurie (Munory)

Also Known As: "Lotte"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czech Republic
Death: June 15, 2000 (86)
South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Munory and Irma Marie Munori
Wife of Jack Saul Lurie
Sister of Frantiska Maria Faktor

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Charlotte Marie Lurie

There is discrepancy about the life and death of Charlotte "Lotte" (Munori) Lurie. Family photographic and written documents between 1946-1963 (see media and timeline) prove that she survived the Holocaust. Documents from the Ghetto Theresienstadt (Arolsen Archives) listed her in June 1945 as a survivor of the ghetto. Source: https://collections.arolsen-archives.org/en/archive/1-1-42-1_815600...

It appears the witness in 1995, who claimed Charlotte died in the Holocaust, was mistaken. http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=1752953&langu...

view all

Charlotte Marie Lurie's Timeline

1913
June 16, 1913
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czech Republic

Discrepancy with birth date: Ghetto card (1942), listed date as June 16, 1913. International flight records (1961, 1962) listed birth date as June 17, 1913. Birth place noted on international flight records.

Source: Ancestry.com. New York State, Passenger and Crew Lists, 1917-1967 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2008.

2000
June 15, 2000
Age 86
South Africa