Charlotte Elizabeth Whaley Lehman

public profile

Is your surname Whaley Lehman?

Research the Whaley Lehman family

Charlotte Elizabeth Whaley Lehman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charlotte Elizabeth Whaley Lehman (Ricketts)

Also Known As: "Lizzie Lehman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oberlin, Lorain, Ohio, United States
Death: March 03, 1919 (75)
Columbus, Platte, Nebraska, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Rutter Ricketts and Charlotte Elizabeth 'Betsey' Platt
Wife of Charles Henry Whaley and George Lehman
Mother of Charles A Whaley; Frank D. Whaley; George Henry Whaley; Clara Louise Gray; Will Lehman and 2 others
Sister of Richard Rutter Ricketts, Jr.; Mary Elizabeth Howard; Samuel Platt Ricketts; Ashel / Asel Edwin Ricketts and Elmyra "Myra" Grace Copeland

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Charlotte Elizabeth Whaley Lehman

From rootsweb http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3251793&...:

1850 Ohio census in Lorain , Ohio with Charlotte Ricketts 49 (MD), Richard Ricketts 49 (MD), charlotte 6 (ohio), Simon 2 (ohio) 1860 Iowa Census in Fremont Co. in Benton Twp Pg 46 living with her Uncle Lester W Platt 46 (Conn), Aunt Elvira G 42 (N.Y.) and Elizabeth Rickets 17 (ohio)--there are farmer laborer and other people living there also. 1870 Nebraska census in Platte Co., Columbus pg 8 and she is living with a Christopher Whaley 48, who probably is her brother-in-law. Her husband died in 1869 and she had her baby in 1870. In this census it says Mrs Charles 26 (Ohio), Charles A 4 (Neb), and Henry 2/12 months (Neb)-and she probably born in April of 1870 1880 Nebraska census in Platte Co., in Columbus , ED 90, pg 33 or 146 with her new husband George Lehman 33 (Iowa) hotelkeeper, Lizzie C 36 (Ohio), Clara 6 (Neb), Willie 3 (Neb), Lester 1 (Neb), and Charles Whaley 14 (Neb), and George Whaley 11 (Neb)

The Platte Journal, October 23, 1872 MARRIED LEHMAN-WHALEY--At Grace Church, Columbus, Nebr., Thursday evening, Oct. 17, 1872, by Rev. J.N. Rippey, Mr. George Lehman and Mrs. Lizzie C. Whaley, all of Columbus, Nebr. A large number of friends and acquaintances of the bride and groom were present at the ceremony and the church was appropriately decorated. With the above notice came to the printers a very liberal supply of cake--bride's, marble, jelly, mountain, fruit, gold, snow, &c. The printers were all made happy by her kindly remembrance, and in return all unite in wishing her and her fortunate groom future welfare and happiness. May their journey through life be ever pleasant and prosperous.

view all 11

Charlotte Elizabeth Whaley Lehman's Timeline

1843
November 17, 1843
Oberlin, Lorain, Ohio, United States
1865
December 30, 1865
Columbus, NE, United States
1868
February 28, 1868
Columbus, NE, United States
1870
April 16, 1870
1874
February 25, 1874
Columbus, Nebraska, United States
1876
August 10, 1876
Columbus, Platte, Nebraska, United States
1879
1879
Columbus, Platte, Nebraska, United States
1886
February 5, 1886
Columbus, Platte, Nebraska, United States