Chelnessa Lawrence

Is your surname Lawrence?

Research the Lawrence family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Chelnessa Lawrence (Doherty)

Also Known As: "Nettie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jefferson County, Tennessee, United States
Death: November 16, 1869 (60)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Doherty and Mary Doherty
Wife of Col. James Lawrence
Mother of John Lawrence; Dr. George Doherty Washington Lawrence; Zachary Taylor Lawrence and Robert Lawrence

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chelnessa Lawrence

Chelnessa "Nettie" Doherty Laurence

Birth: Oct. 20, 1809

Jefferson County

Tennessee, USA

Death: Mar. 15, 1869

Cherokee County

Alabama, USA


Family links:

Children:
 George Doherty Washington Lawrence (1828 - 1894)*
 James Laurence (1830 - 1854)*
 Sarah Casander Lawrence (1838 - 1859)*
 William Henry Lawrence (1840 - 1897)*
 Chelnessa Ann Lawrence (1842 - 1887)*
 Penelope Josephine Lawrence (1843 - 1844)*

Spouse:
 James Laurence (1799 - 1856)

Inscription:

Mother

Chelnessa

Wife of

Col. Jas. Lawrence

Born

Oct. 20, 1809

Died

Mar. 15, 1869

Aged 59 Ys. 1 Mo & 23 Ds.


Burial:

Lawrence Cemetery

Cedar Bluff

Cherokee County

Alabama, USA

view all

Chelnessa Lawrence's Timeline

1809
October 30, 1809
Jefferson County, Tennessee, United States
1825
November 2, 1825
Age 16
Jefferson County, TN, United States
1828
January 10, 1828
Age 18
Jefferson County, TN, United States
1847
August 5, 1847
Age 37
Cherokee County, AL, United States
1869
November 16, 1869
Age 60
????