Chief Rabbi of England Ephraim Yitzchak Mirvis

Is your surname Mirvis?

Research the Mirvis family

Chief Rabbi of England Ephraim Yitzchak Mirvis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Chief Rabbi of England Ephraim Yitzchak Mirvis

Also Known As: "Errol"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Mirvis and Freida Mirvis
Husband of <private> Mirvis (Kaplan)
Father of Liora Graham; <private> Mirvis; <private> Mirvis (MIRVIS); <private> Mirvis and <private> Mirvis (MIRVIS)
Brother of <private> Silverman (Mirvis); <private> Mirvis and Private User

Occupation: Chief Rabbi
Managed by: Mark Harold Melmed
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Mirvis (Kaplan)
      spouse
    • daughter
    • <private> Mirvis
      child
    • <private> Mirvis (MIRVIS)
      child
    • <private> Mirvis
      child
    • <private> Mirvis (MIRVIS)
      child
    • mother
    • <private> Mirvis
      parent
    • <private> Silverman (Mirvis)
      sibling
    • <private> Mirvis
      sibling
    • Private User
      sibling
    • <private> Mirvis
      step-parent

About Chief Rabbi of England Ephraim Yitzchak Mirvis

Ephraim Mirvis is installed as Chief rabbi of the UK and Commonwealth - September 1, 2013

Biography

Rabbi Ephraim Mirvis (born 1956) is a British Rabbi and Talmudic scholar. He was born near Johannesburg, South Africa. He currently lives with his wife in Finchley, London. In December 2012 he was designated as the next Chief Rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the Commonwealth and began work in this post on 1 September 2013. He was Senior Rabbi to the Finchley Synagogue, where he is regarded to be a strongly pastoral leader, with a focus on traditional Judaism. He previously served as the Chief Rabbi to Ireland. Read More . . .

Geni Project

United Kingdom Commonwealth Chief Rabbis and Famous British Jewish Leaders

view all

Chief Rabbi of England Ephraim Yitzchak Mirvis's Timeline

1956
September 7, 1956
City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa
????
????
Ireland
????
Chief Rabbi of Ireland