Chief Richard Kula Fields

Is your surname Fields?

Research the Fields family

Chief Richard Kula Fields's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Kula Fields, Jr.

Also Known As: "middle initial may be J."
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East, TN, USA
Death: May 8, 1827 (65)
Nacogdoches, Nacogdoches County, TX, United States (Execution ordered by Duwa'li to appease Mexican Govmt)
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Richard Fields and Susannah Emory
Husband of Jennie Glu-na-klauggs-ky Buffington; Miss Grapp; Elizabeth Fields; Jennie Brown Fields and Nancy Timberlake
Father of Nancy (Nannie) Fields; George Fields; Elizabeth Fields; Ezekial Fields, Sr.; John Jack Fields and 10 others
Brother of Susannah "Su-sa-ni" Fields; John Fox "Jack" Fields; Thomas Fields; Lucy McCoy; Capt. George Fields and 1 other
Half brother of Elizabeth Buffington, "Half Blood Cherokee"; Susan Patsy Manes; Nannie Martin Lynch McWhorter; Judge John Calvin Martin, Jr.; Elizabeth Martin and 2 others

Occupation: War Chief, Chief of the Texas Cherokees, Chief CN-Texas
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chief Richard Kula Fields

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5335795

Peter P. Pitchlynn states in his diary that Richard Fields is a "half-breed" Cherokee.


went to Texas in 1821, became a chief among the Texas Cherokees and was slain by the Texans in 1827 (source: http://digital.library.okstate.edu/chronicles/v014/v014p349.html)

http://cherokeeregistry.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=244&Itemid=1

i. Chief Richard Kalu-Gas "Cherokee" Fields, born 1762 in, TN; died May 08, 1827 in Nacogdoches, TX;

married (1) Jennie Buffington 1795; born 1780; 

married (2) Nancy Brown 1799; born 1782; married (3) Elizabeth "Cherokee" Hicks 1803; born 1771 in Cherokee Nation-IT;

married (4) F. N. Grapp 1810; born 1780.

Notes for Chief Richard Kalu-Gas "Cherokee" Fields: Blood: 1/4 Cherokee Clan: Long Hair Clan (Mary Grant) Chief Texas Cherokee Captain in Creek War of 1814. Richard died in Texas after crossing the Sabine River. He was executed on order of Duwa'li to appease the Mexican Government


"Texas Dick" 1814 served as a Captain in the Creek war

ABT. 1820 Chief of Texas Cherokee

Clan Long-Haired Clan (Mary Grant)

view all 22

Chief Richard Kula Fields's Timeline

1762
1762
Cherokee Nation East, TN, USA
1789
1789
Age 27
1793
1793
Age 31
Indian Territory, OK
1793
Age 31
Oklahoma, United States
1794
1794
Age 32
Cherokee Nation East, GA, USA
1797
1797
Age 35
Sale Creek, Hamilton, Tennessee, USA
1797
Age 35
Sale Ck, Hamilton, TN, USA
1802
1802
Age 40
Sale Creek, Hamilton, Tennessee, USA
1803
1803
Age 41