Chiksiska "Cheeseekau"

Ohio, United States

Chiksiska "Cheeseekau"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Chiksiska "Cheeseekau"

Also Known As: "Cheeseekau "Matthew""
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, United States
Cause of death: Killed in battle as he predicted
Immediate Family:

Son of Puckeshinwa "Young Eagle", Shawnee War Chief and Methotasa
Husband of Cherokee Woman
Father of Genevieve Marie "Teciekeapease" Cheeseekau
Brother of Menewaulakoose Shawnee; Tecumpaese Shawnee Indian; Tecumseh; Nehaacemo Shawnee; Sauwaseekau (A Door Open) Shawnee Indian and 6 others
Half brother of Tecumpolas Margaret Collins

Managed by: Gerene Mae Jensen Mason
Last Updated:

About Chiksiska "Cheeseekau"

http://files.usgwarchives.net/oh/newspapers/tec/part4.txt

1-- Son--Chiksiska Was born in the spring of 1756. He inherited his fathers powers of prediction. He was a good hunter and warrior. Married a cherokee woman in which there are no records. Was with his father at his time of death, making promise to care for his brothers. He had 3 children-- 2 girls and 1 son, who all died with small pox. He predicted his own death. His wife out lived him. Made their home in Running Water Village. Died April 13, 1788 as he predicted, in battle.

https://books.google.com/books?id=svkmCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA347&lpg=PA347&dq=lawaquaqua+opessa&source=bl&ots=VeYdegBr6d&sig=O7h1fWxZYjEVs1fFxqSqPDPT9cQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi68Lmn3JzTAhVB6mMKHeXVCDcQ6AEIPDAI#v=onepage&q=lawaquaqua%20opessa&f=false

view all

Chiksiska "Cheeseekau"'s Timeline

1756
1756
Ohio, United States
1788
April 13, 1788
Age 32
Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, United States
????