Christian Blough, Sr.

Is your surname Blough?

Research the Blough family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Christian Blough, Sr.

Also Known As: "Big Christ"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lebanon Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Death: May 19, 1830 (72)
Quemahoning Township, Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Quemahoning Township, Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob G. Blough, Sr. and Anna Marie Blough
Husband of Sarah Blough
Father of Nancy Specht; Benjamin C Blough; John Blough; Sallie Specht; Joseph Blough and 7 others
Brother of John Blough; Anna Keim; Rev. Jacob Blough, Jr.; Elizabeth Saylor; Barbara Elizabeth Blough and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christian Blough, Sr.

DAR Ancestor A011483

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/a/y/Beatrice-E-Hayes/G...

12. Catherine3 Horner (Solomon2, Johannes1) was born April 18, 1795 in Franklin Co., PA. She married Jacob Blough, son of Christian Blough and Sarah Cable.

      Children of Catherine Horner and Jacob Blough are:
 	25 	i. 	  	Sarah4 Blough, born Abt. 1818 in Somerset Co., PA.
 	26 	ii. 	  	Elizabeth Blough, born 1818-1838 in Somerset Co., PA.
 	27 	iii. 	  	Abraham Blough, born 1818-1838 in Somerset Co., PA.
 	28 	iv. 	  	Mary Blough, born 1818-1838.
 	29 	v. 	  	Daniel J. Blough, born Abt. 1820 in Somerset Co., PA.
 	30 	vi. 	  	David J. Blough, born February 24, 1822 in Somerset Co., PA; died March 07, 1893 in Somerset Co., PA.
 	31 	vii. 	  	Michael Blough, born Abt. 1824 in Somerset Co., PA.
 	32 	viii. 	  	Jacob Blough, born February 27, 1825 in Somerset Co., PA; died February 27, 1874.
 	33 	ix. 	  	John Blough, born Abt. 1830 in Somerset Co., PA; died Abt. 1892.
 	34 	x. 	  	Solomon Blough, born Abt. 1831 in Somerset Co., PA.
 	35 	xi. 	  	Levi Blough, born Abt. 1835 in Somerset Co., PA.
 	36 	xii. 	  	Catherine Blough, born Abt. 1836 in Somerset Co., PA.
 	37 	xiii. 	  	Anna Blough, born Abt. 1838 in Somerset Co., PA. She married Lewis Horner.


Find a grave memorial

Birth: Jul. 7, 1759 Lebanon County Pennsylvania, USA Death: May 19, 1830 Somerset County Pennsylvania, USA

Christian Blough is the son of Jacob Blough and Anna Kuffman. He was born in Lebanon, which was a part of Lancaster County at the time. Christian married Sarah Cable in 1779 in Lancaster Pa. Childern listed for Christian and Sarah are. Anna, Mary, Susanna, Veronic, Jacob, Benjamin, Joesph, Christian, John, Sarah( married George Specht) Rachel. Christian was a Revoltionary War Soldier. 4th Greatgrandfather

Family links:

Spouse:
 Sarah Cable Blough (1759 - 1827)
Children:
 Nancy Blough Specht (1792 - ____)*
 Sarah Blough Specht (1795 - 1860)*
 Rachel Cable Blough Dibert (1804 - 1877)*

Burial: Blough Cemetery Somerset County Pennsylvania, USA

Created by: judy wilson Record added: Oct 28, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 30941491

  • Residence: Quemahoning, Somerset, Pennsylvania - 1800
  • Residence: Quemahoning, Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States - 1810
view all 16

Christian Blough, Sr.'s Timeline

1757
September 9, 1757
Lebanon Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1775
1775
1775
1789
March 26, 1789
Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA
1791
1791
Quemahoning, Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA
1795
March 3, 1795
Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA
March 5, 1795
March 5, 1795
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1798
1798
Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA